CARL SCHIMMEL     COMPOSER
CARL SCHIMMEL • COMPOSER

EVENTS

       [back to top]       
  2018     2016     2014     2012     2010     2008     2006  
  2017     2015     2013     2011     2009     2007     2005  
*** world premiere

UPCOMING

1/26/19
7 pm
An Illustrated Ontogeny of the Flower Snark for clarinet & piano
Rane Moore, clarinet     Sarah Bob, piano
New Gallery Concert Series
New School of Music
25 Lowell Street
Cambridge, MA
2/14/19
7:30 pm
Peregrinations in Praise of The One Who Observes the Sounds of the World for saxophone quartet
Iridium Quartet
RED NOTE New Music Festival
Kemp Recital Hall
Illinois State University
Normal, IL
3/9/19
10:35 am
Two Scenes from the Shrine of the Crossing of the Birds for saxophone sextet
University of New Mexico Saxophone Choir
North American Saxophone Alliance Region 2 Conference
Crowder Hall
University of Arizona
Tucson, AZ
3/29/19
4 pm
Two Scenes from the Shrine of the Crossing of the Birds for saxophone sextet
University of New Mexico Saxophone Choir
Society of Composers, Inc. National Conference
Keller Hall
University of New Mexico
Albuquerque, NM
3/31/19
3 pm
Vasilissa the Invincible for piano quartet
Clarosa Quartet
Friends of Chamber Music Reading Concert Series
WCR Center for the Arts
140 N. Fifth Street
Reading, PA
4/5/19
7:30 pm
Gate of Horn for orchestra ***
Illinois Symphony Orchestra
Kenneth Lam, conductor
Also on the program: Mozart & Bruckner
Bloomington Ctr. for Perf. Arts
600 N. East St.
Bloomington, IL
4/6/19
7:30 pm
Gate of Horn for orchestra
Illinois Symphony Orchestra
Kenneth Lam, conductor
Also on the program: Mozart & Bruckner
Sangamon Auditorium
University of Illinois, Springfield
Springfield, IL
4/9/19
7:30 pm
Vasilissa the Invincible for piano quartet
Clarosa Quartet
Cathedral Village
600 E. Cathedral Rd.
Philadelphia, PA
4/12/19
8 pm
Chamber Symphony
Boston Conservatory Contemporary Ensemble
Also on the program: Adams, Benjamin, Webern
Boston Conservatory Studio 401
132 Ipswich Street
Boston, MA

2018

2/2/18
8 pm
Into Xylonia for saxophone quartet
Coalescent Quartet
Also on the program: Bach, Bresnick, Cheah, Florio
Oxbow Hotel & The Lakely
516 Galloway St.
Eau Claire, WI
2/11/18
6 pm
Serving Size 4 Bunnies for percussion quartet
Colorado State University Percussion Ensemble
Aries Composers Festival
Also on the program: Hertz, Johanson, Reese, Romig
Colorado State University
Griffin Concert Hall
Fort Collins, CO
2/13/18
8 pm
Towns of Wind and Wood for wind quintet
Solstice Wind Quintet
Also on the program: Arrieu, Bozza, D'Rivera
Washington State University
Bryan Hall Theatre
Pullman, WA
2/18/18
5 pm
Piano Etude No. 1: In the Ghost Machine for solo piano ***
Blair McMillen, piano
Blueprints Piano Series
Also on the program: Chen, Cowell, Darmanie, Ravel, Rzewski, Shaw
Tenri Cultural Institute
43 W. 13th Street
New York, NY
2/25/18
5 pm
Roadshow for Otto for flute, clarinet, cello, & piano
Hot Air Festival
SF Conservatory of Music
Osher Salon
San Francisco, CA
3/1/18
7:30 pm
Serving Size 4 Bunnies for percussion quartet
Heartland Marimba Quartet
Society of Composers, Inc., National Conference
Also on the program: Bayot, Berko, Coley, Felice, Gradone, Hindman, Kotcheff
University of Puget Sound
Tacoma, WA
3/7/18
7:30 pm
Piano Etude No. 2: MM: Film Music for a Remake
(Danger, Fear, Catastrophe, Hullabaloo) for solo piano ***
Michael Mizrahi, piano
Also on the program: Adams, Bartok, Bernstein, Dancigers, Snider, Srinivasan
University of North Carolina
Hill Hall
Chapel Hill, NC
3/11/18
11 am
Into Xylonia for saxophone quartet
Coalescent Quartet
North American Saxophone Alliance Biennial Conference
Also on the program: Cheah
University of Cincinnati
College-Conservatory of Music
Cohen Studio Theater
Cincinnati, OH
4/7/18
7:30 pm
Roadshow for Otto for flute, clarinet, cello, & piano
newear
Society of Composers, Inc., Region VI Conference
Also on the program: Srinivasan, Thomas, Weston, Wilcken, Zanter
Kansas State University
All Faiths Chapel
Manhattan, KS
4/14/18
8 pm
An Illustrated Ontogeny of the Flower Snark for clarinet & piano
David Gresham, clarinet     John Orfe, piano
University of Wyoming
Buchanan Center
Laramie, WY
4/28/18
7:30 pm
Towns of Wind and Wood for wind quintet
London Myriad Ensemble
Also on the program: Barber, D'Rivera, Ewazen, Fine
St. Mary's Church
College Road
Bromley, UK
5/17/18
7:30 pm
Contemplation on Vanessa in the Boneset for viola & piano ***
Kurt Rohde, viola     Jared Redmond, piano
Also on the program: Horst, Redmond, Sazegari, Schwendinger, Winges
Center for New Music
55 Taylor Street
San Francisco, CA
5/18/18
7 pm
Contemplation on Vanessa in the Boneset for viola & piano
Kurt Rohde, viola     Jared Redmond, piano
Also on the program: Horst, Redmond, Sazegari, Schwendinger, Winges
Sacramento Saturday Club
Sacramento, CA
5/20/18
3 pm
Contemplation on Vanessa in the Boneset for viola & piano
Kurt Rohde, viola     Jared Redmond, piano
Also on the program: Horst, Redmond, Sazegari, Schwendinger, Winges
House concert
Kensington, CA
6/7/18
7 pm
Contemplation on Vanessa in the Boneset for viola & piano
Rita Porfiris, viola     Jason Hardink, piano
Music on the Hill
Also on the program: Bucci, Carr, Currier, Muhly
St. Gregory the Great
360 Cowesett Rd.
Warwick, RI
7/16/18
7:30 pm
Contemplation on Vanessa in the Boneset for viola & piano
Brant Bayless, viola     Jason Hardink, piano
Also on the program: Schumann & Stravinsky
Caine Performance Hall
Utah State University
Logan, UT
8/3/18
7:30 pm
Vasilissa the Invincible for piano quartet ***
Clarosa Quartet
Kingston Chamber Music Festival
Also on the program: Enescu, Gnattali, Schumann
University of Rhode Island
Fine Arts Center
Kingston, RI
11/8/18
7:30 pm
Alarums & Excursions for bassoon & piano
Michael Burns, bassoon     James Douglass, piano
Forecast Music
Durham Arts Council
Durham, NC
11/10/18
7:30 pm
Alarums & Excursions for bassoon & piano
Michael Burns, bassoon     James Douglass, piano
Forecast Music
Ovation Sound
Winston-Salem, NC

2017

1/6/17 Two Scenes from the Shrine of the Crossing of the Birds for sax sextet
Eos Sextet
MTNA Regional Chamber Music Competition
University of Hawaii at Manoa
Manoa, HI
1/15/17
8 pm
rite. apotheosis. for sextet
Collage New Music
Also on the program: Beeferman, Godfrey, Merryman, Shifrin
Longy School of Music
Pickman Concert Hall
Cambridge, MA
2/11/17
7 pm
An Illustrated Ontogeny of the Flower Snark for clarinet & piano
NOW Ensemble
TUTTI Festival
Also on the program: Hu, Lee, Murphy, Pinkston, Thomas
Denison University
Swasey Chapel
Granville, OH
2/12/17
7 pm
There Was, and There Was Not for cello & orchestra ***
Adriana La Rosa Ransom, cello
Illinois State University Symphony Orchestra
Glenn Block, conductor
Also on the program: Mozart Symphony #41 "Jupiter"
Illinois State University
Center for the Performing Arts
Normal, IL
2/15/17
7 pm
Chamber Symphony
Illinois Modern Ensemble
Stephen Taylor, director
Also on the program: Fieldsteel, Gee, Shaw
University of Illinois
Smith Memorial Hall
Urbana, IL
2/21/17
7:30 pm
Nixie for solo flute ***
Kimberly McCoul Risinger, flute
Illinois State University
Kemp Recital Hall
Normal, IL
3/19/17 Two Scenes from the Shrine of the Crossing of the Birds for sax sextet
Eos Sextet
MTNA National Chamber Music Competition
Baltimore Marriott Waterfront
700 Aliceanna Street
Baltimore, MD
3/26/17
7 pm
There Was, and There Was Not for cello & orchestra
Adriana La Rosa Ransom, cello
Illinois State University Symphony Orchestra
Glenn Block, conductor
Also on the program: Ballesteros, Eötvös, Hodkinson
Illinois State University
Center for the Performing Arts
Normal, IL
4/9/17
7 pm
Giantess Ella for percussion quartet
Illinois State University Percussion Ensemble
Also on the program: Eschendal, Hall, Maslanka, Suau
Illinois State University
Center for the Performing Arts
Normal, IL
5/2/17 Two Scenes from the Shrine of the Crossing of the Birds for sax sextet
Eos Sextet
M-Prize Chamber Arts Competition
University of Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI
5/14/17
12:30 pm
Two Scenes from the Shrine of the Crossing of the Birds for sax sextet
Eos Sextet
Fischoff National Chamber Music Competition
Notre Dame University
DeBartolo Center
Leighton Concert Hall
Notre Dame, IN
6/24/17
1 pm
Alarums & Excursions for bassoon & piano ***
Michael Harley     Phillip Bush
International Double Reed Society Conference
Lawrence University
Harper Hall
Appleton, WI
9/19/17
7:30 pm
Alarums & Excursions for bassoon & piano
Michael Harley     Phillip Bush
Also on the program: Fang, Jones, Mellits, Rogers
University of South Carolina
Harper Hall
Columbia, SC
10/6/17
7:30 pm
Roadshow for Otto for flute, clarinet, cello, & piano
AURA Contemporary Ensemble
Rob Smith, director
Also on the program: Gandolfi, Halka, Hu, ter Veldhuis
University of Houston
Moores Opera House
Houston, TX
10/19/17
3 pm
Temper Mutations for flute & percussion
Octavian Moldovean, flute     Nick Fox, percussion
Bowling Green New Music Festival
Also on the program: Baker, Blake, Liberatore, Schnauber, Snider
Bowling Green St. University
Bryan Recital Hall
Bowling Green, OH
11/15/17
7:30 pm
Two Scenes from the Shrine of the Crossing of the Birds for sax sextet
University of Michigan saxophone studio
Also on the program: David, Etezady, Glass, Widor
University of Michigan
Britton Recital Hall
Ann Arbor, MI

2016

2/19/16
8 pm
Day Into Night at the Breakwater for sextet ***
Ensemble Mise-En
Also on the program: Kim, Norton, Rohde, Taylor
the cell
New York, NY
2/20/16
2 pm
An Illustrated Ontogeny of the Flower Snark for clarinet & piano
Ensemble 212
Also on the program: Felsenfeld, Kim, Sink, Young
Good Shepherd-Faith Church
New York, NY
3/4/16
8 pm
The Alphabet turn'd Posture Master
for alto sax, electric guitar, piano, & percussion
Present-Continuous
Alejandro Rutty, director
Also on the program: Brown, Burgess, Clyne, Friar, Milloway
University of Tennessee
Knoxville, TN
3/13/16
11 am
Peregrinations in Praise of The One Who Observes
the Sounds of the World  for saxophone quartet
Iridium Saxophone Quartet
North American Saxophone Alliance Biennial Conference
Texas Tech University
Lubbock, TX
3/17/16
7:30 pm
Woolgatherer's Chapbook for full orchestra
Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra
Carlos Miguel Prieto, music director
Also on the program: Copland, Gershwin
Orpheum Theater
New Orleans, LA
3/18/16
5:30 pm
The Alphabet turn'd Posture Master
for alto sax, electric guitar, piano, & percussion
Present-Continuous
Alejandro Rutty, director
Also on the program: Brown, Burgess, Clyne, Friar, Milloway
UNC Greensboro
Greensboro, NC
3/18/16
7:30 pm
Woolgatherer's Chapbook for full orchestra
Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra
Carlos Miguel Prieto, music director
Also on the program: Copland, Gershwin
First Baptist Church
Covington, LA
3/19/16
2 pm
Peregrinations in Praise of The One Who Observes
the Sounds of the World for saxophone quartet
Edmonton Saxophone Quartet
Now Hear This Festival
Also on the program: Andrix, Lin, McLoskey, Rogers
Holy Trinity Anglican Church
Edmonton, AB
4/5/16
8 pm
Day Into Night at the Breakwater for sextet
Ensemble Mise-En
RED NOTE New Music Festival
Also on the program: Abrahamsen, Ha, Kramer, Olesen, Sorensen, Steen-Andersen, Taylor
Illinois State University
Kemp Recital Hall
Normal, IL
4/7/16
7:30 pm
Day Into Night at the Breakwater for sextet
Ensemble Mise-En
Also on the program: Abrahamsen, Ha, Kramer, Olesen, Sorensen, Steen-Andersen, Taylor
Illinois College
Jacksonville, IL
4/8/16
8 pm
Day Into Night at the Breakwater for sextet
Ensemble Mise-En
Also on the program: Abrahamsen, Ha, Kramer, Olesen, Sorensen, Steen-Andersen, Taylor
University of Illinois
Urbana, IL
4/8/16
12:30 pm
An Illustrated Ontogeny of the Flower Snark for clarinet & piano
Lars Wouters van den Oudenweijer, clarinet     Gerard Bouwhuis, piano
Dutch Clarinet Festival
Conservatory of Amsterdam
Amsterdam, The Netherlands
4/10/16
8:30 pm
Day Into Night at the Breakwater for sextet
Ensemble Mise-En
Also on the program: Abrahamsen, Ha, Kramer, Olesen, Sorensen, Steen-Andersen, Taylor
Constellation Chicago
Chicago, IL
9/8/16
7:30 pm
Tocororo for guitar duo
Dan Lippel & Mak Grgic, guitars
Also on the program: Babbitt, Carter, Ligeti, Mellits, Norgard
USC School of Music
Recital Hall
Columbia, SC
11/5/16 Two Scenes from the Shrine of the Crossing of the Birds for sax sextet
Eos Sextet
Arizona State Music Teachers Association Competition
Phoenix, AZ
12/6/16
10:30 am
Two Scenes from the Shrine of the Crossing of the Birds for sax sextet ***
Eos Sextet
Also on the program: Barber, Tchaikovsky, Wanamaker
Arizona State University
Kerr Cultural Center
Scottsdale, AZ

2015

1/25/15
3 pm
Peregrinations in Praise of The One Who Observes
the Sounds of the World for saxophone quartet
Red Clay Saxophone Quartet
Also on the program: Garrop, Leary, Lennon
Duke University
Baldwin Auditorium
Durham, NC
3/8/15
7:30 pm
An Illustrated Ontogeny of the Flower Snark for clarinet & piano ***
David Gresham, clarinet     John Orfe, piano
Also on the program: Currier, Etler, Husa, Stucky
Grinnell College
Sebring-Lewis Hall
Grinnell, IA
3/9/15
5 pm
An Illustrated Ontogeny of the Flower Snark for clarinet & piano ***
David Gresham, clarinet     John Orfe, piano
Also on the program: Currier, Etler, Husa, Stucky
First English Lutheran Church
Platteville, WI
3/10/15
7:30 pm
An Illustrated Ontogeny of the Flower Snark for clarinet & piano ***
David Gresham, clarinet     John Orfe, piano
Also on the program: Currier, Etler, Husa, Stucky
University of Iowa
Riverside Recital Hall
Iowa City, IA
3/21/15
7 pm
MUSCULUS MONSTRUOSUS for solo bass trombone with percussion
Michael Clayville, trombone     Erik Forst, percussion
Also on the program: Bernstein, Biedenbender, Burhans, Scelsi, Sulek
Dickinson College
Rubendall Recital Hall
Carlisle, PA
3/27/15
2 pm
An Illustrated Ontogeny of the Flower Snark for clarinet & piano ***
David Gresham, clarinet     John Orfe, piano
Manchester New Music Festival
Also on the program: Dal Porto, Donofrio, Griffin, Harding, McKnight, Morel, Orfe, Saylor
Manchester University
Cordier Auditorium
North Manchester, IN
4/2/15
7:30 pm
Tocororo for guitar duo
Dan Lippel & Mak Grgic, guitars
Also on the program: Crowell, Eren, Holmes, Link, Mellits
Southern Illinois University
Old Baptist Foundation RH
Carbondale, IL
4/3/15
8 pm
An Illustrated Ontogeny of the Flower Snark for clarinet & piano ***
David Gresham, clarinet     John Orfe, piano
Also on the program: Applebaum, Dutilleux, Green, Keeling, Laitman, Sommerfeldt
Illinois State University
Kemp Recital Hall
Normal, IL
4/4/15
2:30 pm
Elemental Homunculi for tenor sax & piano
Sam Detweiler, saxophone     Hannah Creviston, piano
Also on the program: Bolcom, Denisov, Rogers
Arizona State University
Recital Hall
Tempe, AZ
4/6/15
7:30 pm
Roadshow for Otto for flute, clarinet, cello, & piano
American Modern Ensemble
Also on the program: Bond, Frucht, Paterson, Scherzinger, Winges
SubCulture
45 Bleecker St.
New York, NY
4/16/15
8 pm
Roadshow for Otto for flute, clarinet, cello, & piano
Boston New Music Initiative
Also on the program: Ahn, Azzan, Hong, LaRosa, Lin, Oliveira, Omiccioli, Straffelini
The Lilypad
1353 Cambridge Street
Cambridge, MA
5/7/15
7:30 pm
Two Variations on Ascent into the Empyrean for full orchestra
American Composers Orchestra
George Manahan, conductor
Also on the program: He, Hertzberg, Mettens, Nazaykinskaya, Pegram, Santos
DiMenna Center
450 W. 37th St.
New York, NY
6/18/15
7 pm
Giantess Ella for percussion quartet
Texas Music Festival
University of Houston
Moores School of Music
Dudley Recital Hall
Houston, TX
6/27/15
4 pm
rite. apotheosis. for sextet
Utah Arts Festival
City Library Auditorium
210 East 400 Street South
Salt Lake City, UT
7/17/15
7:30 pm
Whiffet for solo violin
Piotr Szewczyk, violin
Friday Musicale Concerts
Jacksonville, FL
7/23/15
7:30 pm
Chamber Symphony ***
Alarm Will Sound
Alan Pierson, conductor
Also on the program: Abrahamsen, Freund, Norman
Missouri Theatre
Columbia, MO
8/22/15
5:30 pm
The Moon Rabbit Syllabary for flute, viola, & harp (Mvts. I & II)
Trio Kavak
Also on the program: Beethoven, Debussy, Faure, Lowrie, Ravel
Grey Towers Natl. Hist. Site
Milford, PA
8/23/15
3 pm
The Moon Rabbit Syllabary for flute, viola, & harp (Mvts. I & II)
Trio Kavak
Also on the program: Beethoven, Debussy, Faure, Lowrie, Ravel
Hawley Silk Mill
Hawley, PA
9/10/15
7:30 pm
Temper Mutations for flute & percussion
Tiana Grise, flute     Kenyon Williams, percussion
Also on the program: Applebaum, Cangelosi, Hatzis, Maslanka, Trevino
Minn. St. Univ., Moorhead
Moorhead, MN
9/28/15
8 pm
Peregrinations in Praise of The One Who Observes
the Sounds of the World for saxophone quartet
Iridium Quartet
Also on the program: Dvorak, Rakowski
E. New Mexico University
Portales, NM
9/29/15
8 pm
Peregrinations in Praise of The One Who Observes
the Sounds of the World for saxophone quartet
Iridium Quartet
Also on the program: Dvorak, Rakowski
Texas Tech University
Lubbock, TX
10/5/15
7:30 pm
Roadshow for Thora for clarinet & piano trio ***
SOLI Chamber Ensemble
Also on the program: Al-Zand, Brandt, Clyne, Jalbert, Maroney
Tobin Center
San Antonio, TX
10/6/15
7:30 pm
Roadshow for Thora for clarinet & piano trio
SOLI Chamber Ensemble
Also on the program: Al-Zand, Brandt, Clyne, Jalbert, Maroney
Trinity University
San Antonio, TX
10/9/15
8 pm
Roadshow for Thora for clarinet & piano trio
SOLI Chamber Ensemble
Also on the program: Al-Zand, Brandt, Clyne, Jalbert, Maroney
MATCH
Houston, TX
10/17/15
8 pm
The Moon Rabbit Syllabary for flute, viola, & harp
Trio Kavak
Also on the program: Bayolo, Kellogg, Silverman, Webb
DiMenna Center
Benzaquen Hall
New York, NY
10/19/15
7 pm
An Illustrated Ontogeny of the Flower Snark for clarinet & piano
Nieuw Amsterdams Peil
SonicFest
Also on the program: Finnis, Joyce, Namavar, Roukens
Le Poisson Rouge
New York, NY
10/30/15
7 pm
An Illustrated Ontogeny of the Flower Snark for clarinet & piano
Elisabeth Stimpert, clarinet     Jennifer Blyth, piano
Also on the program: Debussy, Lowenstern, Pound, Sanchez-Gutierrez, Snowden
Dickinson College
Carlisle, PA
11/1/15
4 pm
An Illustrated Ontogeny of the Flower Snark for clarinet & piano
Nieuw Amsterdams Peil
Lars Wouters van den Oudenweijer, clarinet     Gerard Bouwhuis, piano
Also on the program: Bach, Finnis, Namavar, Roukens
Splendor
Amsterdam, The Netherlands
11/5/15
8 pm
The Blatherskite's Comeuppance for wind ensemble
SUNY Fredonia Concert Band
Raymond Stewart, conductor
Also on the program: Grainger, He, Lauridsen, Pegram
SUNY Fredonia
Fredonia, NY
11/7/15
5 pm
Serving Size 4 Bunnies for percussion quartet
Third Coast Percussion
NUNC!2 New Music Festival
Also on the program: Fischer-Lochhead, Schankler, Snowden
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
11/15/15
2 pm
Into Xylonia for saxophone quartet
Estrella Consort
University of Tennessee
Knoxville, TN
11/16/15
8 pm
Into Xylonia for saxophone quartet
Estrella Consort
Vanderbilt University
Nashville, TN
11/17/15
8 pm
Into Xylonia for saxophone quartet
Estrella Consort
Middle Tenn. St. University
Murfreesboro, TN
11/18/15
8 pm
Giantess Ella for percussion quartet
Rice University Percussion Ensemble
Also on the program: Cage, Chavez, Dietz, Kraft, Levitan, Varese, Westlake
Rice University
Houston, TX
11/20/15
8 pm
Chamber Symphony
Alarm Will Sound
Alan Pierson, conductor
Also on the program: Davis, Martin, Stark
The Sheldon Concert Hall
St. Louis, MO

2014

2/4/14
8 pm
Monogramarye for baroque oboe & harpsichord **
Duo d'amore
Duke University
Nelson Music Room
Durham, NC
3/17/14
7:30 pm
An Illustrated Ontogeny of the Flower Snark for clarinet & piano ***
David Gresham, clarinet     John Orfe, piano
Also on the program: Etler, Husa, Orfe
Southern Illinois University
Carbondale, IL
3/19/14
7:30 pm
An Illustrated Ontogeny of the Flower Snark for clarinet & piano
David Gresham, clarinet     John Orfe, piano
Also on the program: Etler, Husa, Orfe
Ball State University
Sursa Performance Hall
Muncie, IN
3/20/14
1 pm
An Illustrated Ontogeny of the Flower Snark for clarinet & piano
David Gresham, clarinet     John Orfe, piano
Also on the program: Etler, Husa, Orfe
Society of Composers, Inc., National Conference
Ball State University
Sursa Performance Hall
Muncie, IN
3/23/14
8 pm
Roadshow for Otto for flute, clarinet, cello, & piano
Sounds New
Also on the program: Bielawa, Evans, Fields, Moe, Molineux, Tarm, White
Unitarian Universalist Church
Kensington, CA
3/25/14
8 pm
An Illustrated Ontogeny of the Flower Snark for clarinet & piano
David Gresham, clarinet     John Orfe, piano
Also on the program: Etler, Husa, Orfe
Illinois State University
Kemp Recital Hall
Normal, IL
3/30/14
3 pm
Two Variations on Ascent into the Empyrean for full orchestra ***
Illinois State University Symphony Orchestra
Glenn Block, conductor
RED NOTE New Music Festival
Illinois State University
Center for the Performing Arts
Normal, IL
4/26/14
3 pm
Into Xylonia for saxophone quartet
Northwestern University New Music Conference - NUNC!
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
9/29/14
7:30 pm
Towns of Wind and Wood for wind quintet
Quintet Attacca
Also on the program: Bermel, McCormick, Radzynski, Salonen, Wilson
UW Milwaukee
Milwaukee, WI
10/24/14
3 pm
An Illustrated Ontogeny of the Flower Snark for clarinet & piano
Stephen Heinemann, clarinet     John Orfe, piano
Indiana State University Contemporary Music Festival
Landini Center
Indiana State University
Terre Haute, IN
10/24/14
7 pm
Serving Size 4 Bunnies for percussion quartet
Utari percussion duo, and friends
Also on the program: Ishii, Kapica, Naito, Natsuda, Ponchione
JT Art Hall Afenis
Tokyo, Japan
11/1/14
8 pm
Noctuary for two string quartets ***
Ciompi Quartet & Amernet String Quartet
Also on the program: Shostakovich, Tchaikovsky
Duke University
Baldwin Auditorium
Durham, NC
11/17/14
8 pm
Serving Size 4 Bunnies for percussion quartet
Boston University Percussion Ensemble
Also on the program: Globokar, Greene, Little, de Mey, Southam
Boston University
CFA Concert Hall
Boston, MA
11/19/14
8 pm
Four Wind-Up Toys for wind quintet & piano
Contemporary Directions Ensemble
Also on the program: Adams, Ades, Perich
Britton Recital Hall
University of Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI
11/21/14
8 pm
Want Me and Allergy for SATB chorus ***
Volti SF
Also on the program: Frank, Garrop, Hodge, Kernis, Winges
St. Gregory of Nyssa
500 De Haro Street
San Francisco, CA
11/23/14
4 pm
Want Me and Allergy for SATB chorus
Volti SF
Also on the program: Frank, Garrop, Hodge, Kernis, Winges
Piedmont Center for the Arts
801 Magnolia Ave.
Piedmont, CA

2013

3/27/13
8 pm
Giantess Ella for 2 vibraphones & 2 marimbas
Northern Illinois University Percussion Ensemble
Also on the program: Cage, Kotche, Varèse
Boutell Memorial Concert Hall
Northern Illinois University
DeKalb, IL
3/29/13
6:30 pm
Giantess Ella for 2 vibraphones & 2 marimbas
Northern Illinois University Percussion Ensemble
Also on the program: Bobo, Chappell, Druckman, the Gibbs Bros.
Music Building Recital Hall
Northern Illinois University
DeKalb, IL
4/6/13
4 pm
Towns of Wind and Wood for wind quintet
Relevents Wind Quintet
Also on the program: Gregorio, Maslanka
Center for the Performing Arts
Northeastern State University
Tahlequah, OK
4/22/13
4:40 pm
selections from Elemental Homunculi for tenor sax & piano
Matthew Stookey, saxophone
Univ. of Northern Colorado
Milne Auditorium
Greeley, CO
5/2/13
11 am
Giantess Ella for 2 vibraphones & 2 marimbas
Northern Illinois University Percussion Ensemble
Boutell Memorial Concert Hall
Northern Illinois University
DeKalb, IL
7/2/13
8 pm
Elemental Homunculi for tenor sax & piano
Philippe Trovão, tenor saxophone
Also on the program: Jolas, Mihalovici, Peck
Escola Superior de Música
Lisbon, Portugal
7/13/13
1 pm
Giantess Ella for 2 vibraphones & 2 marimbas
Zeltsman Marimba Festival
Humboldt State University
Arcata, CA
8/22/13
8 pm
The Pismirist's Congeries for flute & piano trio
Locrian Chamber Players
Also on the program: Ahn, Carl, Macdonald, Weir
Riverside Church
New York, NY
9/11/13
10:30 pm
The Alphabet turn'd Posture Master
for sax, piano, electric guitar, & percussion
Timothy McAllister, saxophone     Winston Choi, piano
Jesse Langen, guitar     Doug Perkins, percussion
International Beethoven Festival
Also on the program: Cheung, Etezady, Mellits
Merit School of Music
Ludwig's Salon
38 S. Peoria St.
Chicago, IL
9/14/13
3 pm
Scherzo-Bagatelle on a Theme of Beethoven for solo piano ***
Joann Cho, piano
International Beethoven Festival
Merit School of Music
B-Spot
38 S. Peoria St.
Chicago, IL
9/17/13
1:30 pm
Into Xylonia for saxophone quartet
Assembly Saxophone Quartet
SC Governor's School for Arts
Smith Recital Hall
Greenville, SC
9/19/13
7:30 pm
Into Xylonia for saxophone quartet
Assembly Saxophone Quartet
Adele Kassab Recital Hall
Francis Marion University
Florence, SC
9/20/13
7:30 pm
Into Xylonia for saxophone quartet
Assembly Saxophone Quartet
University of South Carolina
Recital Hall
Columbia, SC
10/26/13
8 pm
Woolgatherer's Chapbook for full orchestra
New England Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Pittman, conductor
Also on the program: Carter, Harbison, Janáček
Tsai Performance Center
685 Commonwealth Ave.
Boston, MA
11/9/13
7:30 pm
Mushikuyo for chamber orchestra ***
Grinnell Symphony Orchestra
Eric McIntyre, conductor
Sebring-Lewis Hall
Grinnell College
Grinnell, IA
11/25/13
4:30 pm
Elemental Homunculi for tenor sax & piano
Peter Leung, tenor sax     David Howie, piano
Michael Duke, squeaky toy
Also on the program: Buis, Gould, Latham, D'Rivera
Sydney Conserv. of Music
Sydney, Australia
12/6/13
8 pm
The Pismirist's Congeries for flute & piano trio
Ensemble Pi
Association for the Promotion of New Music
Also on the program: Ceely, Hall, Katz, Russell
DiMenna Center
Benzaquen Hall
450 W. 37th Street
New York, NY

2012

2/12/12
2:30 pm
Towns of Wind and Wood for wind quintet
Quintet Attacca
Also on the program: Gershwin, Barber, Ibert, Jongen
Fermilab Chamber Series
Fermilab
Batavia, IL
3/11/12
2:30 pm
Towns of Wind and Wood for wind quintet
Madera Wind Quintet
Also on the program: Friar, Nass, Nickol, Wharton
Our Redeemer Luth. Church
7611 Park Lane
Dallas, TX
3/16/12
10 am
Into Xylonia for saxophone quartet
Iridium Saxophone Quartet
Also on the program: Bresnick, Maroney, Maslanka
Katzin Recital Hall
ASU School of Music
Tempe, AZ
3/21/12
8 pm
Towns of Wind and Wood for wind quintet
Sonneries Wind Quintet
RED NOTE New Music Festival
Also on the program: Amirkhanian, Bresnick, Matthusen, Miller, Rovan, ter Veldhuis
Kemp Recital Hall
Illinois State University
Normal, IL
4/29/12
3 pm
Oulipian Episodes for wind ensemble ***
Illinois State University Wind Symphony
Stephen Steele, conductor
Center for the Performing Arts
Illinois State University
Normal, IL
5/1/12
7:30 pm
Towns of Wind and Wood for wind quintet
Madera Wind Quintet
Also on the program: Friar, Nass, Nickol, Wharton
Austin College
Craig Recital Hall
Sherman, TX
6/10/12
5 pm
Towns of Wind and Wood for wind quintet
Madera Wind Quintet
Also on the program: Friar, Nass, Nickol, Wharton
Voertman Hall
University of North Texas
Denton, TX
7/11/12
11 am
Pieces of Eight for low wind trio
Cavell Trio
International Double Reed Society Conference
Miami University
Art Museum
Oxford, OH
7/14/12
10 am
Peregrinations in Praise of The One Who Observes
the Sounds of the Worldfor saxophone quartet ***
Iridium Saxophone Quartet
World Saxophone Congress
All Saints Church
St. Andrews, Scotland, UK
7/25/12
6 pm
Roadshow for Otto for flute, clarinet, cello, & piano ***
Syzygy Ensemble
Also on the program: Loevendie, Mantovani, Schoenberg
Melbourne Recital Centre Salon
Melbourne, Australia
8/4/12
1:30 pm
Pieces of Eight for low wind trio
Cavell Trio
ClarinetFest 2012
Lied Center for Performing Arts
Johnny Carson Theater
Lincoln, NE
9/11/12
7:30 pm
Pieces of Eight for low wind trio
Cavell Trio
University of Alabama
Moody Music Building
Tuscaloosa, AL
9/30/12
7 pm
String Quartet No. 2 "Six Faces"
Left Coast Chamber Ensemble
142 Throckmorton Theatre
142 Throckmorton Avenue
Mill Valley, CA
10/1/12
8 pm
String Quartet No. 2 "Six Faces"
Left Coast Chamber Ensemble
SF Conservatory of Music
50 Oak Street
San Francisco, CA
10/6/12
7:30 pm
Towns of Wind and Wood for wind quintet
Relevents Wind Quintet
Also on the program: del Aguila, Klughardt
Hayworth Memorial Chapel
High Point University
High Point, NC
11/8/12
8 pm
Whiffet for solo violin
Robin Scott, violin
TEDx Dexter Avenue
Montgomery City Hall
103 North Perry St.
Montgomery, AL

2011

1/28/11
2 pm
The Pismirist's Congeries for flute & piano trio
Florida State University Festival of New Music
Also on the program: Baker, Gradone, Lam, Marinescu, Price
Dohnányi Recital Hall
Florida State University
Tallahassee, FL
2/1/11
7 pm
Gnomology for alto sax, trombone, & piano
Maharlika Trio
Also on the program: Bjork, Jones, Piazzolla, Psathas, Schmid, Tristano
Abraham Baldwin College
Chapel of All Faiths
Tifton, GA
2/1/11
8 pm
The Pismirist's Congeries for flute & piano trio
Composers, Inc.
Also on the program: Freund, Greenberg, Lindsay, Waugh
Old First Church
1751 Sacramento Street
San Francisco, CA
2/9/11
7 pm
rite. apotheosis. for full orchestra (reading sessions)
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Matthew Kraemer, conductor
Earshot New Music Orchestra Readings
Also featured: Foumai, Jaquith, Kelly
Kleinhans Music Hall
3 Symphony Circle
Buffalo, NY
2/15/11
2 pm
Elemental Homunculi for tenor sax & piano
Sunil Gadgil, tenor saxophone
Also on the program: Bach, Denisov, Hindemith
Prairie View A & M University
Music Recital Hall
Prairie View, TX
2/18/11
8 pm
Elemental Homunculi for tenor sax & piano
Sunil Gadgil, tenor saxophone
Also on the program: Bach, Denisov, Hindemith
University of Texas at Austin
Butler School of Music
Austin, TX
2/28/11
7:30 pm
The Pismirist's Congeries for flute & piano trio
Fireworks Ensemble
Clefworks
Also on the program: Stravinsky, Zappa
RSA Activity Center
201 Dexter Avenue
Montgomery, AL
3/15/11
8 pm
Temper Mutations for flute & percussion
Due East
RED NOTE New Music Festival
Also on the program: Allemeier, Engebretson, Maki, Rutty
Illinois State University
Kemp Recital Hall
Normal, IL
3/17/11
8 pm
Temper Mutations for flute & percussion
Due East
Also on the program: Allemeier, Engebretson, Maki, Rutty
University of Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI
3/19/11
5 pm
Gnomology for alto sax, trombone, & piano
Maharlika Trio
North American Saxophone Alliance Region 6 Conference
University of North Florida
Recital Hall
Jacksonville, FL
3/20/11
3 pm
Temper Mutations for flute & percussion
Due East
Also on the program: Allemeier, Engebretson, Maki, Rutty
Tenri Cultural Institute
43A W. 13th Street
New York, NY
3/24/11
8 pm
rite. apotheosis. for full orchestra ***
Illinois State University Symphony Orchestra
Glenn Block, conductor
Illinois State University
Center for the Performing Arts
Normal, IL
4/3/11
3 pm
Elemental Homunculi for tenor sax & piano
Mike Keepe, tenor saxophone
Also on the program: Fujikura, Haaheim, Krause, Singelee
Pima Community College
Center for the Arts Recital Hall
2202 W. Anklam Rd.
Tucson, AZ
7/22/11
7 pm
Snood the Poultroon for percussion & kazoo
Haruka Fujii, percussion     Jonathan Hammill, kazoo
Also on the program: Bach, Ishii, Mallonee, Naito, Streber, Yuasa
Tokyo Opera City Recital Hall
Tokyo, Japan
9/9/11
7:30 pm
Whiffet for solo violin ***
Piotr Szewczyk, violin
Stetson University
H. Douglas Lee Chapel
DeLand, FL
9/18/11
3 pm
The Pismirist's Congeries for flute & piano trio
Music from Copland House
Also on the program: Currier, Schoenberg, Small, Webern
Copland House at Merestead
455 Byram Lake Road
Mount Kisco, NY
9/23/11
7:30 pm
Four Nocturnes from "The Oblivion Ha-Ha"
for soprano & ensemble
Con Vivo Jersey City
Also on the program: Beecher, Schoenberg
Grace Church Van Vorst
39 Erie Street
Jersey City, NJ
9/25/11
3 pm
Four Nocturnes from "The Oblivion Ha-Ha"
for soprano & ensemble
Con Vivo Jersey City
Also on the program: Beecher, Schoenberg
Park Avenue Christian Church
85th and Park Avenue
New York, NY
10/2/11
4 pm
Pieces of Eight for low wind trio
III. "...tore the living heart out of his body..."
Vientos Trio
Also on the program: Hartley, Hedges, Lacy, Lipper
Fancifull Gift Baskets
5617 Melrose Avenue
Hollywood, CA
10/4/11
7:30 pm
How to Play Well With Others for bass clarinet, cello, & piano
Shannon Thompson, bass clarinet
Alice Ann Hermanson, cello     Andrew Adams, piano
Also on the program: Andriessen, Frazier, Muhly
Western Carolina University
Coulter Recital Hall
Cullowhee, NC
10/8/11
8 pm
Into Xylonia for saxophone quartet
Iridium Saxophone Quartet
Also on the program: Maroney, Morales, Stonaker
Conservatorio de música de PR
Patio Luis A. Ferré, Miramar
San Juan, Puerto Rico
10/9/11
3 pm
Into Xylonia for saxophone quartet
Iridium Saxophone Quartet
Also on the program: Maroney, Morales, Stonaker
Primera Iglesia Bautista
Caguas, Puerto Rico
10/11/11
7 pm
Into Xylonia for saxophone quartet
Iridium Saxophone Quartet
Also on the program: Maroney, Morales, Stonaker
Univ. Interamericana de PR
San Germán, Puerto Rico
10/20/11
4 pm
Towns of Wind and Wood for wind quintet
Moran Woodwind Quintet
College Music Society National Conference
Also on the program: O'Riordan, Paterson, Pressley, Price, Ward-Steinman, Writer
Omni Richmond Hotel
Potomac G
Richmond, VA
10/28/11
7:30 pm
Pieces of Eight for low wind trio
III. "...tore the living heart out of his body..."
Vientos Trio
Also on the program: Hartley, Hedges, Lacy, Lipper
Idyllwild Arts Academy
Stephens Recital Hall
Idyllwild-Pine Cove, CA
11/8/11
8 pm
Into Xylonia for saxophone quartet
Iridium Saxophone Quartet
Festival of New American Music
Also on the program: Bresnick, Maroney, Maslanka
CSU Sacramento
Music Recital Hall
Sacramento, CA
11/9/11
11 am
Into Xylonia for saxophone quartet
Iridium Saxophone Quartet
Three Stages Recital Hall
Folsom Lake Comm. College
Folsom, CA
11/10/11
8 pm
Towns of Wind and Wood for wind quintet
Solstice Wind Quintet
Also on the program: Crawford-Seeger, Hare, Knussen, Yasinitsky
Good Shepherd Perf. Arts Ctr.
4649 Sunnyside Ave. North
Seattle, WA
11/12/11
8 pm
Towns of Wind and Wood for wind quintet
Solstice Wind Quintet
Also on the program: Crawford-Seeger, Hare, Knussen, Yasinitsky
W. Washington University
PAC Concert Hall
Bellingham, WA
11/20/11
3 pm
Watermelon Verses for mezzo-soprano & cello
Rachel Calloway, mezzo     Jason Calloway, cello
Also on the program: Belcastro, Ergun, Kurtag, Meltzer, Waggoner
Delaware County CC
Marple Campus
Academic Building Auditorium
Media, PA

2010

2/26/10
7:30 pm
Watermelon Verses for mezzo-soprano & cello ***
Rachel Calloway, mezzo     Jason Calloway, cello
Bowdoin College
Studzinski Recital Hall
Brunswick, ME
4/11/10
7 pm
Serving Size 4 Bunnies for percussion quartet
ISU Percussion Ensemble
David Collier, director
Illinois State University
Center for the Performing Arts
Normal, IL
4/19/10
7 pm
Serving Size 4 Bunnies for percussion quartet
Indiana University Percussion Ensemble
John Tafoya, director
Indiana University
Auer Concert Hall
Bloomington, IN
4/25/10
3 pm
The Blatherskite's Comeuppance for wind ensemble
ISU Wind Symphony
Stephen Steele, conductor
Illinois State University
Center for the Performing Arts
Normal, IL
5/3/10
7 pm
MUSCULUS MONSTRUOSUS for solo bass trombone, with percussion
Casey Thomas, bass trombone
Also on the program: Casterede, Ewazen, Kallman, Small
Central College
Pella, IA
5/9/10
2 pm
MUSCULUS MONSTRUOSUS for solo bass trombone, with percussion
Casey Thomas, bass trombone
Also on the program: Casterede, Ewazen, Kallman, Small
Cornell College
Mount Vernon, IA
5/10/10
6 pm
MUSCULUS MONSTRUOSUS for solo bass trombone, with percussion
Casey Thomas, bass trombone
Also on the program: Casterede, Ewazen, Kallman, Small
University of Iowa
Iowa City, IA
5/12/10
4 pm
Towns of Wind and Wood for wind quintet
London Myriad Ensemble
Benslow Music Trust
Hitchin, Hertfordshire, UK
6/2/10
8 pm
Four Nocturnes from "The Oblivion Ha-Ha"
for soprano & chamber ensemble ***
Lucy Shelton, soprano
Da Capo Chamber Players
Also on the program: Albright, Claman, Crumb, Dowland, Felsenfeld, Martino
Merkin Hall
129 W. 67th Street
New York, NY
9/9/10
7:30 pm
Gnomology for alto sax, trombone, & piano ***
Maharlika Trio
Also on the program: Bjork, Jones, Piazzolla, Psathas, Schmid, Tristano
Valdosta State University
Whitehead Auditorium
Valdosta, GA
9/16/10
7:30 pm
Gnomology for alto sax, trombone, & piano
Maharlika Trio
Also on the program: Bjork, Jones, Piazzolla, Psathas, Schmid, Tristano
Berry College
Ford Auditorium
Rome, GA
9/28/10
8 pm
How to Play Well With Others for bass clarinet, cello, & piano
David Gresham, bass clarinet
Adriana Ransom, cello
Momoko Gresham, piano
Illinois State University
Kemp Recital Hall
Normal, IL
10/19/10
7:30 pm
Gnomology for alto sax, trombone, & piano
Maharlika Trio
Also on the program: Barron, Kuehn, Long, Petit, Piazzolla, Schmid, Springfield
Georgia Southern University
Carol A. Carter Recital Hall
Statesboro, GA
10/21/10
8 pm
String Quartet #2 "Six Faces" ***
Left Coast Chamber Ensemble
Throckmorton Theatre
142 Throckmorton Avenue
Mill Valley, CA
10/25/10
8 pm
String Quartet #2 "Six Faces"
Left Coast Chamber Ensemble
Green Room
401 Van Ness Avenue
San Francisco, CA
11/12/10
8 pm
Towns of Wind and Wood for wind quintet
Quintet Attacca
Also on the program: Anderson, Ligeti, Quinn, Smooke, Zupko
DePaul University
Concert Hall
Chicago, IL
11/20/10
7:30 pm
The Pismirist's Congeries for flute & piano trio
TEMPO
Also on the program: Bilotta, Cox, Kessner, Mackey, Vayo
CSU Northridge
Music Recital Hall
Northridge, CA

2009

2/7/09
1 pm
rite. apotheosis. for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, & percussion
ADORNO Ensemble
SFSU Symposium on Music in the 21st Century
Also on the program: Chendler, Hainu, Lin, Nichols, Sorkin, Yayalar
Knuth Hall
San Francisco St. University
San Francisco, CA
3/3/09
7:30 pm
Elemental Homunculi for tenor sax & piano
Joren Cain, saxophone     Maila Springfield, piano
Also on the program: Bozza, Jolas, ter Veldhuis, Villa-Lobos
Fine Arts Building
Valdosta State University
Valdosta, GA
3/6/09
7 pm
Elemental Homunculi for tenor sax & piano
Joren Cain, saxophone     Maila Springfield, piano
North American Saxophone Alliance Region VI Conference
Studio Theatre
Columbus State University
Columbus, GA
3/9/09
7:30 pm
Temper Mutations for flute & percussion
Due East
Western Illinois University New Music Festival
CFAC Recital Hall
Western Illinois University
Macomb, IL
3/27/09
8 pm
The Alphabet turn'd Posture Master
for tenor sax, electric guitar, piano & percussion ***
Flexible Music
Also on the program: Bauer, Oh, Psathas, Streber, Webb
Tenri Cultural Institute
43A W. 13th St.
New York, NY
4/17/09
7 pm
Puppet Apparatus for alto saxophone
Elizabeth Bunt, saxophone
DMA Recital
University of Arizona
School of Music, Room 232
Phoenix, AZ
6/15/09
8 pm
The Pismirist's Congeries for flute and piano trio
counter)induction
Also on the program: Bartlett, Boyce, Hyla, Moe, Sciarrino
Merkin Concert Hall
129 W. 67th Street
New York, NY
6/21/09
8 pm
The Alphabet turn'd Posture Master
for alto sax, piano, electric guitar, & percussion
Flexible Music
Issue Project Room
232 3rd Street, 3rd Floor
Brooklyn, NY
7/17/09
1 pm
Towns of Wind and Wood for wind quintet
London Myriad Ensemble
St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Trafalgar Square
London, UK
7/21/09
7 pm
Snood the Poultroon for solo percussion & kazoo ***
Haruka Fujii, percussion     David Stevens, kazoo
Juilliard Summer Percussion Seminar
Also on the program: Fukushi, Ishii, Osada, Richards, Ung
The Juilliard School
Room 309
Lincoln Center Plaza
New York, NY
9/25/09
8 pm
Serving Size 4 Bunnies for percussion quartet
Line C3 Percussion Group
Also on the program: Balter, Brittelle, Muhly, Little
Galapagos ArtSpace
16 Main Street
Dumbo, Brooklyn, NY
10/9/09
8 pm
The Alphabet turn'd Posture Master
for alto sax, piano, electric guitar, & percussion
Flexible Music
Brooklyn Queens Conservatory
Concert Hall
58 7th Avenue
Park Slope, Brooklyn, NY
10/10/09
10 am
Temper Mutations for flute & percussion
Due East
Society of Composers, Inc., Region V Conference
Also on the program: Herriott, Maki, Romig, Simonson
Clarke College
Dubuque, IA
10/20/09
8 pm
The Alphabet turn'd Posture Master
for tenor sax, electric guitar, piano & percussion ***
Flexible Music
Also on the program: Andriessen, Kuehn, Muhly, Psathas
Dom Pedro V Theatre
Largo de Santo Agostinho
Macau, China
10/28/09
8 pm
Temper Mutations for flute & percussion
Due East
University of Akron
Guzzetta Recital Hall
Akron, OH
11/1/09
3 pm
Giantess Ella for percussion quartet
University of Kentucky Percussion Ensemble
University of Kentucky
Singletary Center
Lexington, KY
11/5/09
8 pm
Serving Size 4 Bunnies for percussion quartet
Illinois Wesleyan University Percussion Ensemble
Illinois Wesleyan University
Westbrook Auditorium
Bloomington, IL
11/20/09
5:30 pm
Serving Size 4 Bunnies for percussion quartet
Hofstra University Percussion Ensemble
Montgomery Hatch, director
Also on the program: Bach, Chavez, Little, Rouse, Rozenblatt
Hofstra University
New Academic Building 010
Hempstead, NY
11/21/09
8 pm
Woolgatherer's Chapbook for full orchestra ***
Minnesota Orchestra
Osmo Vänskä, conductor
Also on the program: Buide, Knorr, Lam, Salfelder, Topel, Zare
Orchestra Hall
Minneapolis, MN
11/20/09
7:30 pm
Giantess Ella for percussion quartet
Serving Size 4 Bunnies for percussion quartet
Ben Stiers, Doctoral Lecture Recital
University of Kentucky Percussion Ensemble
University of Kentucky
Singletary Center
Lexington, KY

2008

2/22/08
8 pm
rite. apotheosis. for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, & percussion
Bent Frequency
Society of Composers, Inc. National Conference
Also on the program: Dulaney, Garcia, Kindred, Lin, Mason, & Tsontakis
Kopleff Recital Hall
Georgia State University
Atlanta, GA
3/12/08
6:30 pm
Elemental Homunculi for tenor saxophone & piano
Duo Carignan-Boucher
Université de Montréal
Salle Claude-Champagne
Montreal, Quebec
3/15/08
7:30 pm
Circuitperson for bass clarinet, cello, piano, & percussion
the f(x)
Also on the program: Glass, Reich, Lane, Lang, Humphrew
Suyu Cultural Affairs
12399 West Dixie Highway
North Miami, FL
3/17/08
8 pm
Elemental Homunculi for tenor saxophone & piano
Duo Carignan-Boucher
Maison de la Culture Frontenac
2550 Ontario Est
Montreal, Quebec
3/18/08
7 pm
Elemental Homunculi for tenor saxophone & piano
Duo Carignan-Boucher
Also on the program: Brahms, Elgar, Falla, Poulenc, Schoenberg, & others
Université de Montréal
Salle Claude-Champagne
Montreal, Quebec
3/19/08
7:30 pm
A film by Adam Sekuler, set to Mvt. II of Elemental Homunculi
Also on the program: music for violin and piano
by Bennett, Bresnick, Glass, Antheil, & Corigliano
Michael Lim, violin     Cristina Valdes, piano
Chapel Performance Space
Good Shepherd Center
4649 Sunnyside Ave. North
Seattle, WA
3/27/08
8 pm
The Pismirist's Congeries for flute & piano trio
Left Coast Chamber Ensemble
Also on the program: Janáček, Varah, Meltzer
Throckmorton Theatre
142 Throckmorton Theatre
Mill Valley, CA
3/31/08
8 pm
The Pismirist's Congeries for flute & piano trio
Left Coast Chamber Ensemble
Also on the program: Janáček, Varah, Meltzer
The Green Room
401 Van Ness Avenue
San Francisco, CA
4/12/08
9:15 am
The Life of Towns for wind, brass, & percussion ***
Members of NACWPI
MENC National Conference
Hilton Hotel
Monarch Ballroom
509 W. Wisconsin Avenue
Milwaukee, WI
4/18/08
1 pm
Elemental Homunculi for tenor saxophone & piano
Taimur Sullivan     Inara Zandmane
North American Saxophone Alliance National Conference
Recital Hall
University of South Carolina
Columbia, SC
4/27/08
2 pm
Into Xylonia for saxophone quartet
Portland Saxophone Quartet
The Old Church
1422 SW 11th Avenue
Portland, OR
4/28/08
7:30 pm
Towns of Wind and Wood for wind quintet
Quintet Attacca
Also on the program: Hindemith & Harbison
Nichols Hall
Music Institute of Chicago
Evanston, IL
7/19/08
7:30 pm
Elemental Homunculi for tenor saxophone & piano
Christoph Enzel, tenor sax     Boris Orlowsky, piano
Also on the program: Glass & Yoshimatsu
Altes Rathaus Potsdam
Potsdam, Germany
7/26/08
7:30 pm
Tocororo for two guitars ***
Patrick Sutton & Colin Thurmond, guitars
Gamper Festival of Contemporary Music
Also on the program: Penderecki, Bartok, Francis, Berio, Boulez, & Schlosberg
Studzinski Hall
Bowdoin College
Brunswick, ME
8/15/08
7 pm
Towns of Wind and Wood for wind quintet
Mexico City Woodwind Quintet
Also on the program: Daniels, Matthews, Barber, Monteaque, Copland
Sala Manuel Ponce
Palacio de Bellas Artes
Mexico City, Mexico
9/22/08
7:30 pm
Temper Mutations for flute & percussion ***
Due East
Also on the program: Allemeier, Engebretson, Herriott, Maki, & Rutty
Light Recital Hall
U. of Wisconsin, Whitewater
Whitewater, WI
10/3/08
12:30 pm
Into Xylonia for saxophone quartet (excerpt)
Students of the CIM/CWRU Joint Music Program
Also on the program: Neil, Baker, Demos, Rainsong, Joyce, Ewen
Amasa Stone Chapel
Case Western Reserve Univ.
Cleveland, OH
10/11/08
2:30 pm
Towns of Wind and Wood for wind quintet
Faculty members of Luther College
Iowa Composers Forum Festival
Also on the program: Songayllo, Owen, Kendrick, Schwabe, Chenette, and others
Noble Recital Hall
Luther College
Decorah, IA
10/28/08
7:30 pm
Temper Mutations for flute & percussion
Due East
Also on the program: Allemeier, Engebretson, Herriott, Maki, & Rutty
Recital Hall
UNC Greensboro
Greensboro, NC
10/30/08
8 pm
Temper Mutations for flute & percussion
Due East
Also on the program: Allemeier, Engebretson, Herriott, Maki, & Rutty
Rowe Recital Hall
UNC Charlotte
Charlotte, NC
11/2/08
2 pm
Temper Mutations for flute & percussion
Due East
Also on the program: Allemeier, Engebretson, Herriott, Maki, & Rutty
Sebring-Lewis Hall
Grinnell College
Grinnell, IA
11/2/08
3 pm
Serving Size 4 Bunnies for percussion quartet
University of Kentucky Percussion Ensemble
Singletary Center for the Arts
Concert Hall
University of Kentucky
Lexington, KY
11/3/08
8 pm
Temper Mutations for flute & percussion
Due East
Also on the program: Allemeier, Engebretson, Herriott, Maki, & Rutty
Recital Hall
Northern Illinois University
DeKalb, IL
11/16/08
4 pm
Piano Concerto ***
Blair McMillen, piano
Raleigh Civic Symphony
Dr. Randolph Foy, conductor
Also on the program: Berlioz & Schubert
Stewart Theatre
North Carolina St. University
Raleigh, NC

2007

1/5/07
7 pm
The Pismirist's Congeries for flute and piano trio ***
Kei Hirayama, flute     Madoka Suzuki, violin
Saeko Tominaga, cello     Kyoko Sasaki, piano
Also on the program: Bach, Cui, Danzi, Haydn, Weber
Musicasa Recital Hall
Tokyo, Japan
2/23/07
8 pm
Towns of Wind and Wood for wind quintet
University of Chicago New Music Ensemble
Also on the program: Bancks, DeMaison, Kramer, Li, Raz, Roth, Schreibeis, Young
Fulton Recital Hall
University of Chicago
Chicago, IL
2/24/07
8 pm
Pieces of Eight for low wind trio
Dubuque Symphony Orchestra chamber soloists
Also on the program: Dolan, Vinot, Schubert, Brandon, Crowley
Jansen Music Hall
Clarke College
Dubuque, IA
2/25/07
2 pm
Pieces of Eight for low wind trio
Dubuque Symphony Orchestra chamber soloists
Also on the program: Dolan, Vinot, Schubert, Brandon, Crowley
Jansen Music Hall
Clarke College
Dubuque, IA
3/8/07
7:30 pm
Towns of Wind and Wood for wind quintet
Pacific Arts Woodwind Quintet
Also on the program: Strauss, Klughardt, & Milhaud
Recital Hall
University of the Pacific
Stockton, CA
3/17/07
8 pm
Circuitperson for bass clarinet, cello, piano, & percussion
NEXTET
Also on the program: Chihara, Lim, Rudman, Schreibeis
Rando Recital Hall
Univ. of Nevada, Las Vegas
Las Vegas, NV
3/24/07
8 pm
Elemental Homunculi for tenor saxophone & piano
Sunil Gadgil, tenor saxophone     Mina Kim, piano
Also on the program: Lam, Yayalar, Skeen, Ewen, Pena, Jiminez, Dicke
Jesson Recital Hall
University of Texas at Austin
Austin, TX
3/26/07
8 pm
MUSCULUS MONSTRUOSUS for trombone (with percussion)
Benjamin Lanz, trombone
Also on the program: David, Grondahl, Sorensen
Staller Recital Hall
SUNY Stony Brook
Stony Brook, NY
4/15/07
7:30 pm
Towns of Wind and Wood for wind quintet
Quintet Attacca
Also on the program: Barabba, Epstein, Hendrix, Nass, & Vollinger
Lily Reid Holt Mem. Chapel
Lake Forest College
Lake Forest, IL
5/5/07
8 pm
Circuitperson for bass clarinet, cello, piano, & percussion
Juventas New Music Ensemble
Boston Conservatory
Seully Hall
Boston, MA
5/6/07
6:30 pm
Circuitperson for bass clarinet, cello, piano, & percussion
Juventas New Music Ensemble
Boston University
College of Fine Arts
Marshall Room
Boston, MA
5/18/07
9 am
Into Xylonia for sax quartet
Portland Saxophone Quartet
Kimbrough Hall
Washington St. University
Pullman, WA
6/27/07
7:30 pm
rite. apotheosis. for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, & percussion ***
L'Orchestre de la Francophonie Canadienne
Also on the program: Edwards, Kim, Mathien, Reid
Southam Hall
National Arts Centre
Ottawa, Ontario
10/14/07
4 pm
The Blatherskite's Comeuppance for wind ensemble
Case Symphonic Winds
Daniel Crain, conductor
Also on the program: Bernstein, Kozhevnikov, Milburn, Mackey, Gould, & more
Severance Hall
Cleveland, OH
11/3/07
10 am
Soe for solo cello
Laura Shaw, cello
Iowa Composers Forum 20th Anniversary Festival
Also on the program: Roemig, Eckert, Gooch, Kendrick, Songayllo
Allaert Auditorium
Galvin Fine Arts Center
Davenport, IA
11/3/07
1 pm
MUSCULUS MONSTRUOSUS for trombone (with percussion)
Casey Thomas, bass trombone
Iowa Composers Forum 20th Anniversary Festival
Also on the program: Martin, Fowler, Schmitz, Edmondson
Allaert Auditorium
Galvin Fine Arts Center
Davenport, IA
12/6/07
6:30 pm
Giantess Ella for percussion quartet
UNLV Percussion Ensemble
Also on the program: Hollinden, Takemitsu, Burritt, & Fitkin
Doc Rando Recital Hall
Univ. of Nevada, Las Vegas
Las Vegas, NV

2006

1/27/06
2 pm
Arcana Simulacra for English horn & ensemble (reading session)
Jacqueline Leclair, English horn
Alarm Will Sound
Duke University
Baldwin Auditorium
Durham, NC
2/2/06
8 pm
Dempsey and Firpo for string quartet
Left Coast Chamber Ensemble
Also on the program: Lauricella, Sierra, Takemitsu
Throckmorton Theatre
142 Throckmorton Avenue
Mill Valley, CA
2/6/06
8 pm
Dempsey and Firpo for string quartet
Left Coast Chamber Ensemble
Also on the program: Lauricella, Sierra, Takemitsu
The Green Room
401 Van Ness Avenue
San Francisco, CA
3/5/06
3 pm
The Blatherskite's Comeuppance for wind ensemble
CSU Bakersfield Wind Ensemble
Patricia Childress, conductor
CSU Bakersfield
Dore Theatre
Bakersfield, CA
4/25/06
7:30 pm
Towns of Wind and Wood for wind quintet ***
NY Youth Symphony Chamber Music Program
Weill Recital Hall
New York, NY
5/7/06
4 pm
Ephemera for solo piano ***
Sophia Chua-Rubenfeld, piano
Neighborhood Music School
100 Audubon Street
New Haven, CT
7/20/06
8 pm
Serving Size 4 Bunnies for percussion quartet
Line C3 Percussion Quartet
Also on the program: Adams, Ishii, Little, Muhly, Streber
Juilliard School
Room 309
New York, NY
8/9/06
4 pm
Four Wind-Up Toys for wind quintet and piano ***
Chamber Music Conference of the East
Bennington College
Carriage Barn
Bennington, VT
11/15/06
8 pm
Elemental Homunculi for tenor saxophone & piano
Duo Carignan-Boucher
Also on the program: Albright, Buhr, Robert
Maison de la Culture
du Plateau-Mont-Royal
Montreal, Quebec
11/28/06
8:30 pm
Bokbot for bass clarinet & toys ***
Henri Bok, bass clarinet
Also on the program: Castérede, Tehericsen, & many others
Theater Lantaren/Venster
Rotterdam, The Netherlands
12/11/06
9 pm
Elemental Homunculi for tenor saxophone & piano
Duo Carignan-Boucher
Also on the program: Albright, Buhr, Robert
Université de Montréal
Salle Claude-Champagne
Montreal, Quebec

2005

10/13/05
3:30 pm
Into Xylonia for saxophone quartet ***
Red Clay Saxophone Quartet
Also on the program: Boone, Martin, Mason, Robbins, Velasquez, Womack
UNC Greensboro
School of Music Recital Hall
Greensboro, NC
11/8/05
7:30 pm
The Blatherskite's Comeuppance for wind ensemble
West Virginia University Wind Ensemble
John Hendricks, conductor
West Virginia University
Lyell B. Clay Concert Theatre
Morgantown, WV
11/11/05
7:30 pm
The Blatherskite's Comeuppance for wind ensemble
West Virginia University Wind Ensemble
John Hendricks, conductor
West Virginia University
Lyell B. Clay Concert Theatre
Morgantown, WV
11/18/05
7:30 pm
Giantess Ella for percussion quartet ***
Cleveland State University Percussion Ensemble
Matthew Bassett, director
Cleveland State University
Ctr. for Study of the Arts
Cleveland, OH
12/8/05
8 pm
Elemental Homunculi for tenor saxophone and piano ***
Taimur Sullivan, tenor sax     Inara Zandmane, piano
Duke University
Nelson Music Room
Durham, NC