CARL SCHIMMEL     COMPOSER
CARL SCHIMMEL • COMPOSER

WORKS

  To preview or purchase a score, click on the or the .   To preview or purchase a score that is not currently available for preview, please contact the composer.   Click HERE for a list of works by instrumentation.  
 
  2018     2016     2014     2012     2010     2008     2006     2004     2002     2000  
  2017     2015     2013     2011     2009     2007     2005     2003     2001     EARLIER  

2018

Vasilissa the Invincible for piano quartet (11')
Commissioned by the Kingston Chamber Music Festival
for first performance by the Clarosa Quartet, Kingston, RI, August 2018

Piano Etude No. 1, "In the Ghost Machine" (5')
Written for and premiered by Blair McMillen, New York, NY, February 2018

Piano Etude No. 2, "MM: Film Music for a Remake
(Danger, Fear, Catastrophe, Hullabaloo)" (5')
Written for and premiered by Michael Mizrahi, Chapel Hill, NC, March 2018

2017

There Was, and There Was Not for cello and orchestra (19')  
Written for and premiered by cellist Adriana Ransom and the Illinois State University Symphony Orchestra
conducted by Glenn Block, Normal, IL, February 2017



Alarums and Excursions for bassoon and piano (11')
Written for and premiered by Michael Harley & Phillip Bush
International Double Reed Society National Conference, Appleton, WI, August 2017
Winner, Forecast Music Call for Scores

Contemplation on Vanessa in the Boneset for viola and piano (9')
Written for and premiered by Kurt Rohde & Jared Redmond, San Francisco, CA, May 2018

2016

Nixie for solo flute (6')  
Written for and premiered by Kimberly McCoul Risinger, Normal, IL, February 2017

Two Scenes from the Shrine of the Crossing of the Birds for saxophone sextet (7')  
Commissioned by Eos Sextet and the Arizona State University School of Music
Premiered by Eos Sextet, Scottsdale, AZ, December 2016





Day Into Night at the Breakwater for flute, clarinet, trombone, violin, piano, & double bass (14')  
Written for and premiered by Ensemble Mise-En, New York, NY, February 2016



2015

Roadshow for Thora for clarinet, violin, cello, & piano (10')  
Written for and premiered by SOLI Chamber Ensemble, San Antonio, TX, October 2015



To hear Roadshow for Thora in its entirety, click HERE.

2014

Two Variations on Ascent into the Empyrean for full orchestra (10')  
Written for and premiered by the Illinois State University Symphony Orchestra
conducted by Glenn Block, Normal, IL, March 2014
Audience Choice Award, 2015 American Composers Orchestra Underwood Reading Sessions





Chamber Symphony for large chamber ensemble (25')  
Written for and premiered by Alarm Will Sound
conducted by Alan Pierson, Columbia, MO, July 2015



Noctuary for two string quartets (11')  
Commissioned by the Ciompi Quartet
Premiered by the Ciompi Quartet & Amernet String Quartet, Durham, NC, November 2014



Allergy for SATB chorus (3')  
Commissioned and premiered by Volti SF, San Francisco, CA, November 2014



2013

An Illustrated Ontogeny of the Flower Snark for clarinet and piano (8')  
Written for and premiered by David Gresham, clarinet, & John Orfe, piano, Carbondale, IL, March 2014
Winner, 2018 New Gallery Concert Series Call for Scores



Mushikuyô for chamber orchestra (8')  
Written for and premiered by Grinnell College Symphony Orchestra
conducted by Eric McIntyre, Grinnell, IA, November 2013



The Moon Rabbit Syllabary for flute, viola, and harp (10')  
Written for and premiered by Trio Kavak, New York, NY, October 2015



To hear The Moon Rabbit Syllabary in its entirety, click HERE.

Scherzo-Bagatelle on a Theme of Beethoven for solo piano (3')  
Commissioned by the International Beethoven Festival
Premiered at the International Beethoven Festival by Joann Cho, Chicago, IL, September 2013

2012

Roadshow for Otto for flute, clarinet, cello, and piano (10')  
Premiered by Syzygy Ensemble, Melbourne, Australia, July 2012
Composed in part while in residence at Copland House
Winner of the 2014 American Modern Ensemble Composition Competition
Finalist, 2013 Utah Arts Festival National Composer Commissioning Program



To hear Roadshow for Otto in its entirety, click HERE.


Peregrinations in Praise of The One Who Observes the Sounds of the World for saxophone quartet (11')  
Commissioned and premiered by Iridium Quartet
2012 World Saxophone Congress, St. Andrews, Scotland, July 2012



2011

Oulipian Episodes for wind ensemble (17')  
Commissioned by the wind ensembles of Illinois State, Cornell, and Case Western Reserve Universities
with assistance from the Composer Assistance Program of New Music USA
Premiered by the ISU Wind Symphony conducted by Stephen Steele, Normal, IL, April 2012



2010

String Quartet #2 ("Six Faces") (17')  
Written for and premiered by Left Coast Chamber Ensemble, Mill Valley, CA, October 2010



Gnomology for trombone, alto saxophone, & piano (10')  
Commissioned and premiered by Maharlika Trio, Valdosta, GA, September 2010

Four Nocturnes from "The Oblivion Ha-Ha" for soprano, flute, clarinet, violin, cello, & piano (13')  
Written for and premiered by Lucy Shelton & Da Capo Chamber Players, New York, NY, June 2010
Winner of the 2011 Con Vivo Composers Competition



Watermelon Verses for mezzo-soprano & cello (11')  
Text by Fernando Landeros, Khaled Mattawa, James Whitcomb Riley, Charles Simic, & Wallace Stevens
Written for and premiered by Jason Calloway, cello
& Rachel Calloway, mezzo-soprano, Brunswick, ME, February 2010

2009

Whiffet for solo violin (3')  
Written for and premiered by Piotr Szewczyk, DeLand, FL, September 2011



Snood the Poultroon for percussion duo (10')  
Written for and premiered by Haruka Fujii, New York, NY, July 2009



Want Me for SATB chorus (6')  
Premiered by Volti SF, San Francisco, CA, November 2014



2008

Woolgatherer's Chapbook for full orchestra (8')  
Premiered by the Minnesota Orchestra, conducted by Osmo Vänskä
Minneapolis, MN, November 2009
Winner of the 2013 New England Philharmonic Call for Scores
Finalist, 2013 Columbia Orchestra American Composer Competition



The Alphabet turn'd Posture Master for tenor sax, piano, electric guitar, & percussion (7')  
Written for and premiered by Flexible Music, March 2009
Winner of the 2013 International Beethoven Festival Call for Scores
Finalist, 2014 Utah Arts Festival National Commissioning Program



Popple & Jink for tenor saxophone & bass clarinet (7')  
Written for and premiered by Duo Hevans, The Netherlands, Spring 2009

Temper Mutations for flute & percussion (16')  
Written for and premiered by Due East, Whitewater, WI, September 2008



To watch a video of Temper Mutations in its entirety, click HERE.


Piano Concerto (24')  
Written for and premiered by Blair McMillen, piano
& the Raleigh Civic Symphony, conducted by Randolph Foy, Raleigh, NC, November 2008

rite. apotheosis. for full orchestra (7')  
Selected for the 2011 EarShot Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra New Music Readings
Runner-Up, 2008 Minnesota Orchestra Composer Institute
Honorable Mention, 2008 American Composers Orchestra New Music Readings



2007

The Life of Towns for oboe, clarinet, bassoon, horn, trumpet, trombone, & percussion (13')  
Commissioned by the National Association of College Wind and Percussion Instructors
Premiered at the Music Educators National Conference, Milwaukee, WI, April 2008

rite. apotheosis. for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, percussion (7')  
Written for the National Arts Centre Young Composers Programme
Premiered by members of L'Orchestre de la Francophonie Canadienne, Ottawa, ON, June 2007
Honorable Mention, 2016 Latitude 49 Call for Scores



Puppet Apparatus for alto saxophone solo (with choreography) (6')
Commissioned and premiered by Elizabeth Bunt, Tucson, AZ, April 2009

2006

The Pismirist's Congeries for flute and piano trio (14')  
Written for and premiered by Kei Hirayama and friends, Tokyo, Japan, January 2007
Winner of the 2011 Clefworks Composition Competition
Winner of the 2010 Lee Ettelson Award
Winner of the 2009 counter)induction Composition Competition
Winner of the 2012 APNM Call for Scores Competition
Honorable Mention, 2017 Ithaca College International Heckscher Composition Prize



Bokbot for bass clarinet, squeaky toys, & desk bell (1')  
Written for and premiered by Henri Bok, Rotterdam, The Netherlands, November 2006

Monogramarye for baroque oboe & harpsichord (8')
Commissioned and premiered by Duo d'amore, Durham, NC, February 2014

Four Wind-Up Toys for piano and woodwind quintet (7')  
Written for and premiered by participants at the Chamber Music Conference of the East
Bennington, VT, July 2006

2005

Ephemera for intermediate solo piano (3')  
Commissioned by the Renee B. Fisher Foundation
Premiered by Sophia Chua-Rubenfeld, New Haven, CT, May 2006

Towns of Wind and Wood for woodwind quintet (9')     
Commissioned by the New York Youth Symphony Chamber Music Program
Premiered by NYS participants, New York, NY, April 2006



Elemental Homunculi for tenor saxophone & piano (10')  
Written for Taimur Sullivan
Premiered by Taimur Sullivan & Inara Zandmane, Durham, NC, December 2005
Winner of the 2006 William Klenz Prize from Duke University
Winner of the 2007 NACWPI Commissioning Award



Into Xylonia for saxophone quartet (7')  
Commissioned by the Society of Composers, Inc., & ASCAP
Premiered by Red Clay Saxophone Quartet at the
2005 SCI National Conference, Greensboro, NC, October 2005




To hear Into Xylonia in its entirety, click HERE.


2004

MUSCULUS MONSTRUOSUS for bass trombone solo (9')  
Written for and premiered by Aaron Misenheimer, Greensboro, NC, October 2004



The Blatherskite's Comeuppance for wind ensemble (5')  
Written for and premiered by the UNC Wind Ensemble
conducted by Michael Votta, Chapel Hill, NC, November 2004
Honorable Mention, 2005 ASCAP Morton Gould Young Composer Award
Honorable Mention, 2005 Frederick Fennell Band Prize
Honorable Mention, 2007 Truman State/MACRO Composition Competition



Serving Size 4 Bunnies for percussion quartet (10')  
Written for the Original Skin Percussion Project
Premiered by Line C3 Percussion Quartet, New York, NY, May 2005
Finalist, 2007 Sam Houston State Percussion Contest



String Quartet #1 ("Ars Mathematica") (25')  
I. Dempsey and Firpo (7') premiered by Ciompi Quartet, Durham, NC, April 2004
II. Flagellazione di Cristo (6') read by Del Sol Quartet, San Francisco, CA, February 2005
III. Melencolia I (8') premiered by students at the Yale School of Music, New Haven, CT, May 1998
IV. Le Cirque (4') premiered by students at the Yale School of Music, New Haven, CT, October 1998
Dempsey and Firpo was the winner of the 2005 Left Coast Chamber Ensemble Composition Competition



2003

How to Play Well With Others for bass clarinet, cello, and piano (7')  
Premiered at the Music04 Festival, Cincinnati, OH, June 2004



The Chicken of the Future for orchestra (4')
Aspen Music Festival Conductors' Orchestra Reading Session
conducted by David Hattner, Aspen Music Festival, Aspen, CO, July 2003


Circuitperson for bass clarinet, cello, piano, and percussion (7')  
Written for and premiered by Proteus 5
Aspen Music Festival, Aspen, CO, June 2003



Five Lies for accordion, string quartet, double bass, clarinet, bassoon, piano, percussion (28')  
Written for and premiered by William Schimmel, accordion
with area musicians, Durham, NC, April 2003
Winner of the 2005 First Music Award from the New York Youth Symphony
Winner of the 2004 Emil and Ruth Beyer Award from the National Federation of Music Clubs
Third Prize, 2003 SCI/ASCAP Commissioning Competition

2002

Thirteen Dwarves for piano solo (25')
Premiered by Randall Love, Durham, NC, January 2003

2001

Harold and the Purple Crayon for bass clarinet, horn, two trumpets, trombone (18')
Written for and premiered by Henri Bok, bass clarinet
with Cross Sound Music Festival performers, Ketchikan, AK, November 2001

Fourth Sonata for piano trio (12')
Written for and premiered by Robert Burkhart, cello; Sean O'Neil, violin;
Barbara Podgurski, piano, New York, NY, September 2001

Giantess Ella for two marimbas & two vibraphones (11')  
Premiered by the Cleveland State University Percussion Ensemble, Cleveland, OH, November 2005



Soe for solo cello (9')  
Premiered by Nathan Leyland, Durham, NC, November 2003
Winner of the 2007 Iowa Composers Forum Student Composition Competition



2000

Incidental Music for King Lear for soprano, piano, cello, clarinet/bass clarinet (3 hrs.)
Commissioned and premiered by Aulis Theater Collective, New York, NY, September 2000

Nono Nono Bo Bono for marimba solo (10')
Written for and premiered by Paul Fadoul, New York, NY, January 2001

Tocororo for two guitars (10')  
Premiered by Patrick Sutton & Colin Thurmond, Bowdoin, ME, July 2008
Winner of the 2008 Bowdoin International Music Festival Student Composition Competition

EARLIER WORKS

Capa Cocha for full orchestra (9')
Yale Philharmonia Reading Session, conducted by Glen Cortese
New Haven, CT, February 1999
Winner of the 1999 Joseph H. Bearns Prize
Winner of the 1999 Woods Chandler Prize from the Yale School of Music

Sly Scissor Eddie for violin, clarinet, horn, tuba, percussion, & piano (11')
Written for and premiered by students at the Yale School of Music, New Haven, CT, May 1999

Pieces of Eight for English horn, bass clarinet, & bassoon (17')
Written for Amari Barash, English horn
Premiered by Amari Barash, English horn; Meighan Stoops, bass clarinet;
Rachael Elliott, bassoon, New Haven, CT, November 1998
Finalist, 2001 Seoul International Composition Competition

Luck Town for full orchestra (5')
Yale Philharmonia Reading Session
New Haven, CT, March 1998

Fenêtres for soprano, two cellos, & piano (9')
Text by Stéphane Mallarmé
Premiered by students at the Yale School of Music, New Haven, CT, October 1997

Town on the Way Through God's Woods for full orchestra (5')
Cleveland Institute of Music Orchestra Reading Session, Cleveland, OH, March 1997

String Quartet #0 (16')
Mvt. III premiered by the Chiara Quartet
Aspen Music Festival, Aspen, CO, July 1996

Six Triangle Pieces for piano solo (16')
Three Bagatelles for piano solo (8')
Selections premiered by the composer, Cleveland, OH, May 1997
Winner of the 2005 Renee B. Fisher Composer Award

Wind Trio for flute, oboe, & clarinet (7')