CARL SCHIMMEL     COMPOSER
CARL SCHIMMEL • COMPOSER

WORKS

      To preview or purchase a score, click on the or the .   To preview or purchase a score that is not currently available for preview, please contact the composer.   Click HERE for a chronological list of works.      
 

FLUTE

Nixie for solo flute (6')  
Written for and premiered by Kimberly McCoul Risinger, Normal, IL, February 2017


Day Into Night at the Breakwater for flute, clarinet, trombone, violin, piano, & double bass (14')  
Written for and premiered by Ensemble Mise-En, New York, NY, February 2016




The Moon Rabbit Syllabary for flute, viola, and harp (10')  
Written for and premiered by Trio Kavak, New York, NY, October 2015



To hear The Moon Rabbit Syllabary in its entirety, click HERE.


Roadshow for Otto for flute, clarinet, cello, and piano (10')  
Premiered by Syzygy Ensemble, Melbourne, Australia, July 2012
Composed in part while in residence at Copland House
Winner of the 2014 American Modern Ensemble Composition Competition
Finalist, 2013 Utah Arts Festival National Composer Commissioning Program



To hear Roadshow for Otto in its entirety, click HERE.


Four Nocturnes from "The Oblivion Ha-Ha" for soprano, flute, clarinet, violin, cello, & piano (13')  
Written for and premiered by Lucy Shelton & Da Capo Chamber Players, New York, NY, June 2010
Winner of the 2011 Con Vivo Composers Competition




Temper Mutations for flute & percussion (16')  
Written for and premiered by Due East, Whitewater, WI, September 2008



To watch a video of Temper Mutations in its entirety, click HERE.


rite. apotheosis. for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, percussion (7')  
Written for the National Arts Centre Young Composers Programme
Premiered by members of L'Orchestre de la Francophonie Canadienne, Ottawa, ON, June 2007
Honorable Mention, 2016 Latitude 49 Call for Scores




The Pismirist's Congeries for flute and piano trio (14')  
Written for and premiered by Kei Hirayama and friends, Tokyo, Japan, January 2007
Winner of the 2011 Clefworks Composition Competition
Winner of the 2010 Lee Ettelson Award
Winner of the 2009 counter)induction Composition Competition
Winner of the 2012 APNM Call for Scores Competition
Honorable Mention, 2017 Ithaca College International Heckscher Composition Prize




Four Wind-Up Toys for piano and woodwind quintet (7')  
Written for and premiered by participants at the Chamber Music Conference of the East
Bennington, VT, July 2006


Towns of Wind and Wood for woodwind quintet (9')     
Commissioned by the New York Youth Symphony Chamber Music Program
Premiered by NYS participants, New York, NY, April 2006




Wind Trio for flute, oboe, & clarinet (7')

OBOE

The Life of Towns for oboe, clarinet, bassoon, horn, trumpet, trombone, & percussion (13')  
Commissioned by the National Association of College Wind and Percussion Instructors
Premiered at the Music Educators National Conference, Milwaukee, WI, April 2008


Monogramarye for baroque oboe & harpsichord (8')
Commissioned and premiered by Duo d'amore, Durham, NC, February 2014


Four Wind-Up Toys for piano and woodwind quintet (7')  
Written for and premiered by participants at the Chamber Music Conference of the East
Bennington, VT, July 2006


Towns of Wind and Wood for woodwind quintet (9')     
Commissioned by the New York Youth Symphony Chamber Music Program
Premiered by NYS participants, New York, NY, April 2006




Pieces of Eight for English horn, bass clarinet, & bassoon (17')
Written for Amari Barash, English horn
Premiered by Amari Barash, English horn; Meighan Stoops, bass clarinet;
Rachael Elliott, bassoon, New Haven, CT, November 1998
Finalist, 2001 Seoul International Composition Competition


Wind Trio for flute, oboe, & clarinet (7')

CLARINET

Day Into Night at the Breakwater for flute, clarinet, trombone, violin, piano, & double bass (14')  
Written for and premiered by Ensemble Mise-En, New York, NY, February 2016



Roadshow for Thora for clarinet, violin, cello, & piano (10')  
Written for and premiered by SOLI Chamber Ensemble, San Antonio, TX, October 2015



To hear Roadshow for Thora in its entirety, click HERE.


An Illustrated Ontogeny of the Flower Snark for clarinet and piano (8')  
Written for and premiered by David Gresham, clarinet, & John Orfe, piano, Carbondale, IL, March 2014
Winner, 2018 New Gallery Concert Series Call for Scores




Roadshow for Otto for flute, clarinet, cello, and piano (10')  
Premiered by Syzygy Ensemble, Melbourne, Australia, July 2012
Composed in part while in residence at Copland House
Winner of the 2014 American Modern Ensemble Composition Competition
Finalist, 2013 Utah Arts Festival National Composer Commissioning Program



To hear Roadshow for Otto in its entirety, click HERE.


Four Nocturnes from "The Oblivion Ha-Ha" for soprano, flute, clarinet, violin, cello, & piano (13')  
Written for and premiered by Lucy Shelton & Da Capo Chamber Players, New York, NY, June 2010
Winner of the 2011 Con Vivo Composers Competition




Popple & Jink for tenor saxophone & bass clarinet (7')  
Written for and premiered by Duo Hevans, The Netherlands, Spring 2009


The Life of Towns for oboe, clarinet, bassoon, horn, trumpet, trombone, & percussion (13')  
Commissioned by the National Association of College Wind and Percussion Instructors
Premiered at the Music Educators National Conference, Milwaukee, WI, April 2008


rite. apotheosis. for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, percussion (7')  
Written for the National Arts Centre Young Composers Programme
Premiered by members of L'Orchestre de la Francophonie Canadienne, Ottawa, ON, June 2007
Honorable Mention, 2016 Latitude 49 Call for Scores




Bokbot for bass clarinet, squeaky toys, & desk bell (1')  
Written for and premiered by Henri Bok, Rotterdam, The Netherlands, November 2006


Four Wind-Up Toys for piano and woodwind quintet (7')  
Written for and premiered by participants at the Chamber Music Conference of the East
Bennington, VT, July 2006


Towns of Wind and Wood for woodwind quintet (9')     
Commissioned by the New York Youth Symphony Chamber Music Program
Premiered by NYS participants, New York, NY, April 2006




How to Play Well With Others for bass clarinet, cello, and piano (7')  
Premiered at the Music04 Festival, Cincinnati, OH, June 2004




Circuitperson for bass clarinet, cello, piano, and percussion (7')  
Written for and premiered by Proteus 5
Aspen Music Festival, Aspen, CO, June 2003




Five Lies for accordion, string quartet, double bass, clarinet, bassoon, piano, percussion (28')  
Written for and premiered by William Schimmel, accordion
with area musicians, Durham, NC, April 2003
Winner of the 2005 First Music Award from the New York Youth Symphony
Winner of the 2004 Emil and Ruth Beyer Award from the National Federation of Music Clubs
Third Prize, 2003 SCI/ASCAP Commissioning Competition


Harold and the Purple Crayon for bass clarinet, horn, two trumpets, trombone (18')
Written for and premiered by Henri Bok, bass clarinet
with Cross Sound Music Festival performers, Ketchikan, AK, November 2001


Incidental Music for King Lear for soprano, piano, cello, clarinet/bass clarinet (3 hrs.)
Commissioned and premiered by Aulis Theater Collective, New York, NY, September 2000


Sly Scissor Eddie for violin, clarinet, horn, tuba, percussion, & piano (11')
Written for and premiered by students at the Yale School of Music, New Haven, CT, May 1999


Pieces of Eight for English horn, bass clarinet, & bassoon (17')
Written for Amari Barash, English horn
Premiered by Amari Barash, English horn; Meighan Stoops, bass clarinet;
Rachael Elliott, bassoon, New Haven, CT, November 1998
Finalist, 2001 Seoul International Composition Competition


Wind Trio for flute, oboe, & clarinet (7')

SAXOPHONE

Two Scenes from the Shrine of the Crossing of the Birds for saxophone sextet (7')  
Commissioned by Eos Sextet and the Arizona State University School of Music
Premiered by Eos Sextet, Scottsdale, AZ, December 2016






Peregrinations in Praise of The One Who Observes the Sounds of the World for saxophone quartet (11')  
Commissioned and premiered by Iridium Quartet
2012 World Saxophone Congress, St. Andrews, Scotland, July 2012




Gnomology for trombone, alto saxophone, & piano (10')  
Commissioned and premiered by Maharlika Trio, Valdosta, GA, September 2010


The Alphabet turn'd Posture Master for tenor sax, piano, electric guitar, & percussion (7')  
Written for and premiered by Flexible Music, March 2009
Winner of the 2013 International Beethoven Festival Call for Scores
Finalist, 2014 Utah Arts Festival National Commissioning Program




Popple & Jink for tenor saxophone & bass clarinet (7')  
Written for and premiered by Duo Hevans, The Netherlands, Spring 2009


Puppet Apparatus for alto saxophone solo (with choreography) (6')
Commissioned and premiered by Elizabeth Bunt, Tucson, AZ, April 2009


Elemental Homunculi for tenor saxophone & piano (10')  
Written for Taimur Sullivan
Premiered by Taimur Sullivan & Inara Zandmane, Durham, NC, December 2005
Winner of the 2006 William Klenz Prize from Duke University
Winner of the 2007 NACWPI Commissioning Award




Into Xylonia for saxophone quartet (7')  
Commissioned by the Society of Composers, Inc., & ASCAP
Premiered by Red Clay Saxophone Quartet at the
2005 SCI National Conference, Greensboro, NC, October 2005



To hear Into Xylonia in its entirety, click HERE.

BASSOON

Alarums and Excursions for bassoon and piano (11')
Written for and premiered by Michael Harley & Phillip Bush
International Double Reed Society National Conference, Appleton, WI, August 2017
Winner, Forecast Music Call for Scores


The Life of Towns for oboe, clarinet, bassoon, horn, trumpet, trombone, & percussion (13')  
Commissioned by the National Association of College Wind and Percussion Instructors
Premiered at the Music Educators National Conference, Milwaukee, WI, April 2008


Four Wind-Up Toys for piano and woodwind quintet (7')  
Written for and premiered by participants at the Chamber Music Conference of the East
Bennington, VT, July 2006


Towns of Wind and Wood for woodwind quintet (9')     
Commissioned by the New York Youth Symphony Chamber Music Program
Premiered by NYS participants, New York, NY, April 2006




Five Lies for accordion, string quartet, double bass, clarinet, bassoon, piano, percussion (28')  
Written for and premiered by William Schimmel, accordion
with area musicians, Durham, NC, April 2003
Winner of the 2005 First Music Award from the New York Youth Symphony
Winner of the 2004 Emil and Ruth Beyer Award from the National Federation of Music Clubs
Third Prize, 2003 SCI/ASCAP Commissioning Competition


Pieces of Eight for English horn, bass clarinet, & bassoon (17')
Written for Amari Barash, English horn
Premiered by Amari Barash, English horn; Meighan Stoops, bass clarinet;
Rachael Elliott, bassoon, New Haven, CT, November 1998
Finalist, 2001 Seoul International Composition Competition

HORN

The Life of Towns for oboe, clarinet, bassoon, horn, trumpet, trombone, & percussion (13')  
Commissioned by the National Association of College Wind and Percussion Instructors
Premiered at the Music Educators National Conference, Milwaukee, WI, April 2008


Four Wind-Up Toys for piano and woodwind quintet (7')  
Written for and premiered by participants at the Chamber Music Conference of the East
Bennington, VT, July 2006


Towns of Wind and Wood for woodwind quintet (9')     
Commissioned by the New York Youth Symphony Chamber Music Program
Premiered by NYS participants, New York, NY, April 2006




Harold and the Purple Crayon for bass clarinet, horn, two trumpets, trombone (18')
Written for and premiered by Henri Bok, bass clarinet
with Cross Sound Music Festival performers, Ketchikan, AK, November 2001


Sly Scissor Eddie for violin, clarinet, horn, tuba, percussion, & piano (11')
Written for and premiered by students at the Yale School of Music, New Haven, CT, May 1999

TRUMPET

The Life of Towns for oboe, clarinet, bassoon, horn, trumpet, trombone, & percussion (13')  
Commissioned by the National Association of College Wind and Percussion Instructors
Premiered at the Music Educators National Conference, Milwaukee, WI, April 2008


Harold and the Purple Crayon for bass clarinet, horn, two trumpets, trombone (18')
Written for and premiered by Henri Bok, bass clarinet
with Cross Sound Music Festival performers, Ketchikan, AK, November 2001

TROMBONE

Day Into Night at the Breakwater for flute, clarinet, trombone, violin, piano, & double bass (14')  
Written for and premiered by Ensemble Mise-En, New York, NY, February 2016




Gnomology for trombone, alto saxophone, & piano (10')  
Commissioned and premiered by Maharlika Trio, Valdosta, GA, September 2010


The Life of Towns for oboe, clarinet, bassoon, horn, trumpet, trombone, & percussion (13')  
Commissioned by the National Association of College Wind and Percussion Instructors
Premiered at the Music Educators National Conference, Milwaukee, WI, April 2008


MUSCULUS MONSTRUOSUS for bass trombone solo (9')  
Written for and premiered by Aaron Misenheimer, Greensboro, NC, October 2004




Harold and the Purple Crayon for bass clarinet, horn, two trumpets, trombone (18')
Written for and premiered by Henri Bok, bass clarinet
with Cross Sound Music Festival performers, Ketchikan, AK, November 2001

TUBA

Sly Scissor Eddie for violin, clarinet, horn, tuba, percussion, & piano (11')
Written for and premiered by students at the Yale School of Music, New Haven, CT, May 1999

PERCUSSION

Snood the Poultroon for percussion duo (10')  
Written for and premiered by Haruka Fujii, New York, NY, July 2009




The Alphabet turn'd Posture Master for tenor sax, piano, electric guitar, & percussion (7')  
Written for and premiered by Flexible Music, March 2009
Winner of the 2013 International Beethoven Festival Call for Scores
Finalist, 2014 Utah Arts Festival National Commissioning Program




Temper Mutations for flute & percussion (16')  
Written for and premiered by Due East, Whitewater, WI, September 2008



To watch a video of Temper Mutations in its entirety, click HERE.


The Life of Towns for oboe, clarinet, bassoon, horn, trumpet, trombone, & percussion (13')  
Commissioned by the National Association of College Wind and Percussion Instructors
Premiered at the Music Educators National Conference, Milwaukee, WI, April 2008


rite. apotheosis. for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, percussion (7')  
Written for the National Arts Centre Young Composers Programme
Premiered by members of L'Orchestre de la Francophonie Canadienne, Ottawa, ON, June 2007
Honorable Mention, 2016 Latitude 49 Call for Scores




Serving Size 4 Bunnies for percussion quartet (10')  
Written for the Original Skin Percussion Project
Premiered by Line C3 Percussion Quartet, New York, NY, May 2005
Finalist, 2007 Sam Houston State Percussion Contest




Circuitperson for bass clarinet, cello, piano, and percussion (7')  
Written for and premiered by Proteus 5
Aspen Music Festival, Aspen, CO, June 2003




Five Lies for accordion, string quartet, double bass, clarinet, bassoon, piano, percussion (28')  
Written for and premiered by William Schimmel, accordion
with area musicians, Durham, NC, April 2003
Winner of the 2005 First Music Award from the New York Youth Symphony
Winner of the 2004 Emil and Ruth Beyer Award from the National Federation of Music Clubs
Third Prize, 2003 SCI/ASCAP Commissioning Competition


Giantess Ella for two marimbas & two vibraphones (11')  
Premiered by the Cleveland State University Percussion Ensemble, Cleveland, OH, November 2005




Nono Nono Bo Bono for marimba solo (10')
Written for and premiered by Paul Fadoul, New York, NY, January 2001


Sly Scissor Eddie for violin, clarinet, horn, tuba, percussion, & piano (11')
Written for and premiered by students at the Yale School of Music, New Haven, CT, May 1999

PIANO/HARPSICHORD

Vasilissa the Invincible for piano quartet (11')
Commissioned by the Kingston Chamber Music Festival
for first performance by the Clarosa Quartet, Kingston, RI, August 2018


Piano Etude No. 1, "In the Ghost Machine" (5')
Written for and premiered by Blair McMillen, New York, NY, February 2018


Piano Etude No. 2, "MM: Film Music for a Remake (Danger, Fear, Catastrophe, Hullabaloo)" (5')
Written for and premiered by Michael Mizrahi, Chapel Hill, NC, March 2018


Alarums and Excursions for bassoon and piano (11')
Written for and premiered by Michael Harley & Phillip Bush
International Double Reed Society National Conference, Appleton, WI, August 2017
Winner, Forecast Music Call for Scores


Contemplation on Vanessa in the Boneset for viola and piano (9')
Written for and premiered by Kurt Rohde & Jared Redmond, San Francisco, CA, May 2018


Day Into Night at the Breakwater for flute, clarinet, trombone, violin, piano, & double bass (14')  
Written for and premiered by Ensemble Mise-En, New York, NY, February 2016




Roadshow for Thora for clarinet, violin, cello, & piano (10')  
Written for and premiered by SOLI Chamber Ensemble, San Antonio, TX, October 2015



To hear Roadshow for Thora in its entirety, click HERE.


An Illustrated Ontogeny of the Flower Snark for clarinet and piano (8')  
Written for and premiered by David Gresham, clarinet, & John Orfe, piano, Carbondale, IL, March 2014
Winner, 2018 New Gallery Concert Series Call for Scores




Scherzo-Bagatelle on a Theme of Beethoven for solo piano (3')  
Commissioned by the International Beethoven Festival
Premiered at the International Beethoven Festival by Joann Cho, Chicago, IL, September 2013


Roadshow for Otto for flute, clarinet, cello, and piano (10')  
Premiered by Syzygy Ensemble, Melbourne, Australia, July 2012
Composed in part while in residence at Copland House
Winner of the 2014 American Modern Ensemble Composition Competition
Finalist, 2013 Utah Arts Festival National Composer Commissioning Program



To hear Roadshow for Otto in its entirety, click HERE.


Gnomology for trombone, alto saxophone, & piano (10')  
Commissioned and premiered by Maharlika Trio, Valdosta, GA, September 2010


Four Nocturnes from "The Oblivion Ha-Ha" for soprano, flute, clarinet, violin, cello, & piano (13')  
Written for and premiered by Lucy Shelton & Da Capo Chamber Players, New York, NY, June 2010
Winner of the 2011 Con Vivo Composers Competition




The Alphabet turn'd Posture Master for tenor sax, piano, electric guitar, & percussion (7')  
Written for and premiered by Flexible Music, March 2009
Winner of the 2013 International Beethoven Festival Call for Scores
Finalist, 2014 Utah Arts Festival National Commissioning Program




Piano Concerto (24')  
Written for and premiered by Blair McMillen, piano
& the Raleigh Civic Symphony, conducted by Randolph Foy, Raleigh, NC, November 2008


rite. apotheosis. for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, percussion (7')  
Written for the National Arts Centre Young Composers Programme
Premiered by members of L'Orchestre de la Francophonie Canadienne, Ottawa, ON, June 2007
Honorable Mention, 2016 Latitude 49 Call for Scores




The Pismirist's Congeries for flute and piano trio (14')  
Written for and premiered by Kei Hirayama and friends, Tokyo, Japan, January 2007
Winner of the 2011 Clefworks Composition Competition
Winner of the 2010 Lee Ettelson Award
Winner of the 2009 counter)induction Composition Competition
Winner of the 2012 APNM Call for Scores Competition
Honorable Mention, 2017 Ithaca College International Heckscher Composition Prize




Monogramarye for baroque oboe & harpsichord (8')
Commissioned and premiered by Duo d'amore, Durham, NC, February 2014


Four Wind-Up Toys for piano and woodwind quintet (7')  
Written for and premiered by participants at the Chamber Music Conference of the East
Bennington, VT, July 2006


Ephemera for intermediate solo piano (3')  
Commissioned by the Renee B. Fisher Foundation
Premiered by Sophia Chua-Rubenfeld, New Haven, CT, May 2006


Elemental Homunculi for tenor saxophone & piano (10')  
Written for Taimur Sullivan
Premiered by Taimur Sullivan & Inara Zandmane, Durham, NC, December 2005
Winner of the 2006 William Klenz Prize from Duke University
Winner of the 2007 NACWPI Commissioning Award




How to Play Well With Others for bass clarinet, cello, and piano (7')  
Premiered at the Music04 Festival, Cincinnati, OH, June 2004




Circuitperson for bass clarinet, cello, piano, and percussion (7')  
Written for and premiered by Proteus 5
Aspen Music Festival, Aspen, CO, June 2003




Five Lies for accordion, string quartet, double bass, clarinet, bassoon, piano, percussion (28')  
Written for and premiered by William Schimmel, accordion
with area musicians, Durham, NC, April 2003
Winner of the 2005 First Music Award from the New York Youth Symphony
Winner of the 2004 Emil and Ruth Beyer Award from the National Federation of Music Clubs
Third Prize, 2003 SCI/ASCAP Commissioning Competition


Thirteen Dwarves for piano solo (25')
Premiered by Randall Love, Durham, NC, January 2003


Fourth Sonata for piano trio (12')
Written for and premiered by Robert Burkhart, cello; Sean O'Neil, violin;
Barbara Podgurski, piano, New York, NY, September 2001


Incidental Music for King Lear for soprano, piano, cello, clarinet/bass clarinet (3 hrs.)
Commissioned and premiered by Aulis Theater Collective, New York, NY, September 2000


Sly Scissor Eddie for violin, clarinet, horn, tuba, percussion, & piano (11')
Written for and premiered by students at the Yale School of Music, New Haven, CT, May 1999


Fenêtres for soprano, two cellos, & piano (9')
Text by Stéphane Mallarmé
Premiered by students at the Yale School of Music, New Haven, CT, October 1997


Six Triangle Pieces for piano solo (16')
Three Bagatelles for piano solo (8')
Selections premiered by the composer, Cleveland, OH, May 1997
Winner of the 2005 Renee B. Fisher Composer Award

HARP/GUITAR

The Moon Rabbit Syllabary for flute, viola, and harp (10')  
Written for and premiered by Trio Kavak, New York, NY, October 2015



To hear The Moon Rabbit Syllabary in its entirety, click HERE.


The Alphabet turn'd Posture Master for tenor sax, piano, electric guitar, & percussion (7')  
Written for and premiered by Flexible Music, March 2009
Winner of the 2013 International Beethoven Festival Call for Scores
Finalist, 2014 Utah Arts Festival National Commissioning Program




Tocororo for two guitars (10')  
Premiered by Patrick Sutton & Colin Thurmond, Bowdoin, ME, July 2008
Winner of the 2008 Bowdoin International Music Festival Student Composition Competition

VIOLIN

Vasilissa the Invincible for piano quartet (11')
Commissioned by the Kingston Chamber Music Festival
for first performance by the Clarosa Quartet, Kingston, RI, August 2018


Day Into Night at the Breakwater for flute, clarinet, trombone, violin, piano, & double bass (14')  
Written for and premiered by Ensemble Mise-En, New York, NY, February 2016




Roadshow for Thora for clarinet, violin, cello, & piano (10')  
Written for and premiered by SOLI Chamber Ensemble, San Antonio, TX, October 2015



To hear Roadshow for Thora in its entirety, click HERE.


Noctuary for two string quartets (11')  
Commissioned by the Ciompi Quartet
Premiered by the Ciompi Quartet & Amernet String Quartet, Durham, NC, November 2014




String Quartet #2 ("Six Faces") (17')  
Written for and premiered by Left Coast Chamber Ensemble, Mill Valley, CA, October 2010




Four Nocturnes from "The Oblivion Ha-Ha" for soprano, flute, clarinet, violin, cello, & piano (13')  
Written for and premiered by Lucy Shelton & Da Capo Chamber Players, New York, NY, June 2010
Winner of the 2011 Con Vivo Composers Competition




Whiffet for solo violin (3')  
Written for and premiered by Piotr Szewczyk, DeLand, FL, September 2011




rite. apotheosis. for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, percussion (7')  
Written for the National Arts Centre Young Composers Programme
Premiered by members of L'Orchestre de la Francophonie Canadienne, Ottawa, ON, June 2007
Honorable Mention, 2016 Latitude 49 Call for Scores




The Pismirist's Congeries for flute and piano trio (14')  
Written for and premiered by Kei Hirayama and friends, Tokyo, Japan, January 2007
Winner of the 2011 Clefworks Composition Competition
Winner of the 2010 Lee Ettelson Award
Winner of the 2009 counter)induction Composition Competition
Winner of the 2012 APNM Call for Scores Competition
Honorable Mention, 2017 Ithaca College International Heckscher Composition Prize




String Quartet #1 ("Ars Mathematica") (25')  
I. Dempsey and Firpo (7') premiered by Ciompi Quartet, Durham, NC, April 2004
II. Flagellazione di Cristo (6') read by Del Sol Quartet, San Francisco, CA, February 2005
III. Melencolia I (8') premiered by students at the Yale School of Music, New Haven, CT, May 1998
IV. Le Cirque (4') premiered by students at the Yale School of Music, New Haven, CT, October 1998
Dempsey and Firpo was the winner of the 2005 Left Coast Chamber Ensemble Composition Competition




Five Lies for accordion, string quartet, double bass, clarinet, bassoon, piano, percussion (28')  
Written for and premiered by William Schimmel, accordion
with area musicians, Durham, NC, April 2003
Winner of the 2005 First Music Award from the New York Youth Symphony
Winner of the 2004 Emil and Ruth Beyer Award from the National Federation of Music Clubs
Third Prize, 2003 SCI/ASCAP Commissioning Competition


Fourth Sonata for piano trio (12')
Written for and premiered by Robert Burkhart, cello; Sean O'Neil, violin;
Barbara Podgurski, piano, New York, NY, September 2001


Sly Scissor Eddie for violin, clarinet, horn, tuba, percussion, & piano (11')
Written for and premiered by students at the Yale School of Music, New Haven, CT, May 1999


String Quartet #0 (16')
Mvt. III premiered by the Chiara Quartet
Aspen Music Festival, Aspen, CO, July 1996

VIOLA

Vasilissa the Invincible for piano quartet (11')
Commissioned by the Kingston Chamber Music Festival
for first performance by the Clarosa Quartet, Kingston, RI, August 2018


Contemplation on Vanessa in the Boneset for viola and piano (9')
Written for and premiered by Kurt Rohde & Jared Redmond, San Francisco, CA, May 2018


Noctuary for two string quartets (11')  
Commissioned by the Ciompi Quartet
Premiered by the Ciompi Quartet & Amernet String Quartet, Durham, NC, November 2014




The Moon Rabbit Syllabary for flute, viola, and harp (10')  
Written for and premiered by Trio Kavak, New York, NY, October 2015



To hear The Moon Rabbit Syllabary in its entirety, click HERE.


String Quartet #2 ("Six Faces") (17')  
Written for and premiered by Left Coast Chamber Ensemble, Mill Valley, CA, October 2010




String Quartet #1 ("Ars Mathematica") (25')  
I. Dempsey and Firpo (7') premiered by Ciompi Quartet, Durham, NC, April 2004
II. Flagellazione di Cristo (6') read by Del Sol Quartet, San Francisco, CA, February 2005
III. Melencolia I (8') premiered by students at the Yale School of Music, New Haven, CT, May 1998
IV. Le Cirque (4') premiered by students at the Yale School of Music, New Haven, CT, October 1998
Dempsey and Firpo was the winner of the 2005 Left Coast Chamber Ensemble Composition Competition




Five Lies for accordion, string quartet, double bass, clarinet, bassoon, piano, percussion (28')  
Written for and premiered by William Schimmel, accordion
with area musicians, Durham, NC, April 2003
Winner of the 2005 First Music Award from the New York Youth Symphony
Winner of the 2004 Emil and Ruth Beyer Award from the National Federation of Music Clubs
Third Prize, 2003 SCI/ASCAP Commissioning Competition


String Quartet #0 (16')
Mvt. III premiered by the Chiara Quartet
Aspen Music Festival, Aspen, CO, July 1996

CELLO

Vasilissa the Invincible for piano quartet (11')
Commissioned by the Kingston Chamber Music Festival
for first performance by the Clarosa Quartet, Kingston, RI, August 2018


There Was, and There Was Not for cello and orchestra (19')  
Written for and premiered by cellist Adriana Ransom and the Illinois State University Symphony Orchestra
conducted by Glenn Block, Normal, IL, February 2017




Roadshow for Thora for clarinet, violin, cello, & piano (10')  
Written for and premiered by SOLI Chamber Ensemble, San Antonio, TX, October 2015



To hear Roadshow for Thora in its entirety, click HERE.


Noctuary for two string quartets (11')  
Commissioned by the Ciompi Quartet
Premiered by the Ciompi Quartet & Amernet String Quartet, Durham, NC, November 2014




Roadshow for Otto for flute, clarinet, cello, and piano (10')  
Premiered by Syzygy Ensemble, Melbourne, Australia, July 2012
Composed in part while in residence at Copland House
Winner of the 2014 American Modern Ensemble Composition Competition
Finalist, 2013 Utah Arts Festival National Composer Commissioning Program



To hear Roadshow for Otto in its entirety, click HERE.


String Quartet #2 ("Six Faces") (17')  
Written for and premiered by Left Coast Chamber Ensemble, Mill Valley, CA, October 2010




Four Nocturnes from "The Oblivion Ha-Ha" for soprano, flute, clarinet, violin, cello, & piano (13')  
Written for and premiered by Lucy Shelton & Da Capo Chamber Players, New York, NY, June 2010
Winner of the 2011 Con Vivo Composers Competition




Watermelon Verses for mezzo-soprano & cello (11')  
Text by Fernando Landeros, Khaled Mattawa, James Whitcomb Riley, Charles Simic, & Wallace Stevens
Written for and premiered by Jason Calloway, cello
& Rachel Calloway, mezzo-soprano, Brunswick, ME, February 2010


rite. apotheosis. for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, percussion (7')  
Written for the National Arts Centre Young Composers Programme
Premiered by members of L'Orchestre de la Francophonie Canadienne, Ottawa, ON, June 2007
Honorable Mention, 2016 Latitude 49 Call for Scores




The Pismirist's Congeries for flute and piano trio (14')  
Written for and premiered by Kei Hirayama and friends, Tokyo, Japan, January 2007
Winner of the 2011 Clefworks Composition Competition
Winner of the 2010 Lee Ettelson Award
Winner of the 2009 counter)induction Composition Competition
Winner of the 2012 APNM Call for Scores Competition
Honorable Mention, 2017 Ithaca College International Heckscher Composition Prize




String Quartet #1 ("Ars Mathematica") (25')  
I. Dempsey and Firpo (7') premiered by Ciompi Quartet, Durham, NC, April 2004
II. Flagellazione di Cristo (6') read by Del Sol Quartet, San Francisco, CA, February 2005
III. Melencolia I (8') premiered by students at the Yale School of Music, New Haven, CT, May 1998
IV. Le Cirque (4') premiered by students at the Yale School of Music, New Haven, CT, October 1998
Dempsey and Firpo was the winner of the 2005 Left Coast Chamber Ensemble Composition Competition




How to Play Well With Others for bass clarinet, cello, and piano (7')  
Premiered at the Music04 Festival, Cincinnati, OH, June 2004




Circuitperson for bass clarinet, cello, piano, and percussion (7')  
Written for and premiered by Proteus 5
Aspen Music Festival, Aspen, CO, June 2003




Five Lies for accordion, string quartet, double bass, clarinet, bassoon, piano, percussion (28')  
Written for and premiered by William Schimmel, accordion
with area musicians, Durham, NC, April 2003
Winner of the 2005 First Music Award from the New York Youth Symphony
Winner of the 2004 Emil and Ruth Beyer Award from the National Federation of Music Clubs
Third Prize, 2003 SCI/ASCAP Commissioning Competition


Fourth Sonata for piano trio (12')
Written for and premiered by Robert Burkhart, cello; Sean O'Neil, violin;
Barbara Podgurski, piano, New York, NY, September 2001


Soe for solo cello (9')  
Premiered by Nathan Leyland, Durham, NC, November 2003
Winner of the 2007 Iowa Composers Forum Student Composition Competition




Incidental Music for King Lear for soprano, piano, cello, clarinet/bass clarinet (3 hrs.)
Commissioned and premiered by Aulis Theater Collective, New York, NY, September 2000


Fenêtres for soprano, two cellos, & piano (9')
Text by Stéphane Mallarmé
Premiered by students at the Yale School of Music, New Haven, CT, October 1997


String Quartet #0 (16')
Mvt. III premiered by the Chiara Quartet
Aspen Music Festival, Aspen, CO, July 1996

BASS

Day Into Night at the Breakwater for flute, clarinet, trombone, violin, piano, & double bass (14')  
Written for and premiered by Ensemble Mise-En, New York, NY, February 2016




Five Lies for accordion, string quartet, double bass, clarinet, bassoon, piano, percussion (28')  
Written for and premiered by William Schimmel, accordion
with area musicians, Durham, NC, April 2003
Winner of the 2005 First Music Award from the New York Youth Symphony
Winner of the 2004 Emil and Ruth Beyer Award from the National Federation of Music Clubs
Third Prize, 2003 SCI/ASCAP Commissioning Competition

VOICE

Four Nocturnes from "The Oblivion Ha-Ha" for soprano, flute, clarinet, violin, cello, & piano (13')  
Written for and premiered by Lucy Shelton & Da Capo Chamber Players, New York, NY, June 2010
Winner of the 2011 Con Vivo Composers Competition




Watermelon Verses for mezzo-soprano & cello (11')  
Text by Fernando Landeros, Khaled Mattawa, James Whitcomb Riley, Charles Simic, & Wallace Stevens
Written for and premiered by Jason Calloway, cello
& Rachel Calloway, mezzo-soprano, Brunswick, ME, February 2010


Incidental Music for King Lear for soprano, piano, cello, clarinet/bass clarinet (3 hrs.)
Commissioned and premiered by Aulis Theater Collective, New York, NY, September 2000


Fenêtres for soprano, two cellos, & piano (9')
Text by Stéphane Mallarmé
Premiered by students at the Yale School of Music, New Haven, CT, October 1997

OTHER

Five Lies for accordion, string quartet, double bass, clarinet, bassoon, piano, percussion (28')  
Written for and premiered by William Schimmel, accordion
with area musicians, Durham, NC, April 2003
Winner of the 2005 First Music Award from the New York Youth Symphony
Winner of the 2004 Emil and Ruth Beyer Award from the National Federation of Music Clubs
Third Prize, 2003 SCI/ASCAP Commissioning Competition

ORCHESTRA

There Was, and There Was Not for cello and orchestra (19')  
Written for and premiered by cellist Adriana Ransom and the Illinois State University Symphony Orchestra
conducted by Glenn Block, Normal, IL, February 2017




Two Variations on Ascent into the Empyrean for full orchestra (10')  
Written for and premiered by the Illinois State University Symphony Orchestra
conducted by Glenn Block, Normal, IL, March 2014
Audience Choice Award, 2015 American Composers Orchestra Underwood Reading Sessions






Chamber Symphony for large chamber ensemble (25')  
Written for and premiered by Alarm Will Sound
conducted by Alan Pierson, Columbia, MO, July 2015




Mushikuyô for chamber orchestra (8')  
Written for and premiered by Grinnell College Symphony Orchestra
conducted by Eric McIntyre, Grinnell, IA, November 2013




Woolgatherer's Chapbook for full orchestra (8')  
Premiered by the Minnesota Orchestra, conducted by Osmo Vänskä
Minneapolis, MN, November 2009
Winner of the 2013 New England Philharmonic Call for Scores
Finalist, 2013 Columbia Orchestra American Composer Competition




Piano Concerto (24')  
Written for and premiered by Blair McMillen, piano
& the Raleigh Civic Symphony, conducted by Randolph Foy, Raleigh, NC, November 2008


rite. apotheosis. for full orchestra (7')  
Selected for the 2011 EarShot Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra New Music Readings
Runner-Up, 2008 Minnesota Orchestra Composer Institute
Honorable Mention, 2008 American Composers Orchestra New Music Readings




The Chicken of the Future for orchestra (4')
Aspen Music Festival Conductors' Orchestra Reading Session
conducted by David Hattner, Aspen Music Festival, Aspen, CO, July 2003


Capa Cocha for full orchestra (9')
Yale Philharmonia Reading Session, conducted by Glen Cortese
New Haven, CT, February 1999
Winner of the 1999 Joseph H. Bearns Prize
Winner of the 1999 Woods Chandler Prize from the Yale School of Music


Luck Town for full orchestra (5')
Yale Philharmonia Reading Session
New Haven, CT, March 1998


Town on the Way Through God's Woods for full orchestra (5')
Cleveland Institute of Music Orchestra Reading Session, Cleveland, OH, March 1997

BAND

Oulipian Episodes for wind ensemble (17')  
Commissioned by the wind ensembles of Illinois State, Cornell, and Case Western Reserve Universities
with assistance from the Composer Assistance Program of New Music USA
Premiered by the ISU Wind Symphony conducted by Stephen Steele, Normal, IL, April 2012




The Blatherskite's Comeuppance for wind ensemble (5')  
Written for and premiered by the UNC Wind Ensemble
conducted by Michael Votta, Chapel Hill, NC, November 2004
Honorable Mention, 2005 ASCAP Morton Gould Young Composer Award
Honorable Mention, 2005 Frederick Fennell Band Prize
Honorable Mention, 2007 Truman State/MACRO Composition Competition


CHORUS

Allergy for SATB chorus (3')  
Commissioned and premiered by Volti SF, San Francisco, CA, November 2014




Want Me for SATB chorus (6')  
Premiered by Volti SF, San Francisco, CA, November 2014